Certified pumps / Blue Torrent

Blue Torrent AC 750

Above-ground, non-self-priming filter pump, single-speed. ENERGY STAR certified with a weighted energy factor of 6 kgal/kWh against a 4.92 minimum for its size class, from the record published 2021-09-29. Sold as AC 750.

Weighted energy factor
6
ENERGY STAR minimum for this class
4.92
Margin over the minimum
+1.08
Rated hydraulic hp
0.100
Watts at the low-speed point
361

How its efficiency compares

The rail below places this pump against the 3 single-speed above-ground records in the certified list and against the closest-sized pumps of any speed class. The tick is the median reported WEF for all 83 certified above-ground pumps, 8.2 kgal/kWh.

Single-speedCategory median, 8.2

Blue Torrent AC 750Single-speed0.100 hhpmin 4.92

6

Blue Torrent EZ 500Single-speed0.073 hhpmin 4.92

7.1

0 kgal/kWhWeighted Energy Factor, higher is better13.1

Bars are reported WEF from each pump's own certified record. Colour is the speed class. The outlined bar is this pump; the others are the nearest-sized certified above-ground pumps in the detailed set, within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower.

What it draws to move water

This record publishes one measured operating point, so there is no second point to draw a line between. A single-speed pump is tested at one speed, and the figures in the table below are the whole of what the test reports.

Certified specification

Brand and modelBlue Torrent AC 750
Model numbers on this recordAC 750
Other names on the recordBlue Torrent
ENERGY STAR partnerAsia Connection LLC
Pump sub-typeAbove-Ground (Non-Self-Priming) Pool Filter Pump
Speed classSingle-speed
Motor constructionCapacitor Start - Capacitor Run
Rated hydraulic horsepower0.100 hhp
Rated motor horsepower0.75 hp
Reported WEF6 kgal/kWh
Minimum WEF for its class4.92 kgal/kWh
Low-speed point: flow36.6 gpm
Low-speed point: head10.8 ft of water
Low-speed point: speed3450 rpm
Low-speed point: input power361 W
High-speed pointnot published on this record
Standby powernot published
Freeze protectionNo
Connected functionalityNo
Available on market2021-10-01
Date qualified2021-09-29
MarketsUnited States, Canada
Source recordENERGY STAR dataset, pd_id 2384776, retrieved 2026-10-17

Rated motor horsepower and rated hydraulic horsepower are different quantities. Hydraulic horsepower is the water power the pump actually produced in the test; motor horsepower is a nameplate rating that includes the motor's own losses and any service factor. Two pumps sold as "1.5 hp" can differ by more than a factor of two in hydraulic horsepower, which is why this site sizes and compares on hhp and flow.

What it costs to run

The scenario below is this site's editorial default, not a figure from the certified record: 10 hours a day at the low-speed measured point, at 18.31¢/kWh — the u.s. average retail price of electricity to residential customers for July 2026. Change any of it in the cost calculator, which opens with this record's own figures already in the fields: 361 W at the low-speed point. Nothing on this page is an estimate, and neither is anything the calculator starts from — the hours, the electricity price and the season length are the only editorial numbers, and all three are yours to change.

Operating pointWattsHours/daykWh/dayCost/day
Low-speed measured point361103.610$0.66
Total—243.610$0.66
Per day
$0.66
Per 30 days
$20
Per 180-day season
$119
kWh per season
650

These are arithmetic on the certified watts, nothing more. A pump installed in your plumbing sits on a different system curve than the test rig, so its real draw at a given speed will differ. Measuring at the panel or with a clamp meter is the only way to know your own number.

Comparable certified pumps

Certified above-ground pumps within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower of this one, best WEF first:

PumpSpeed classhhpWEFLow-speed WSeason cost
Blue Torrent EZ 500 Single-speed 0.073 7.1 273 $90

Next: work out whether this pump's flow turns your pool over often enough with the turnover calculator, prefilled with its 36.6 gpm low-speed measured flow; compare it against another certified pump at one electricity price in the cost calculator's side-by-side view; see the other Blue Torrent records held in detail; read what the weighted energy factor does and does not tell you; or check the methodology for every source and assumption behind this page.