Certified pumps / Hayward

Hayward Booster Pump

Pressure cleaner booster pump, single-speed. ENERGY STAR certified with a weighted energy factor of 0.635 kgal/kWh against a 0.45 minimum for its size class, from the record published 2021-10-06. Sold as HSP30060, W36060.

Weighted energy factor
0.635
ENERGY STAR minimum for this class
0.45
Margin over the minimum
+0.185
Rated hydraulic hp
0.218
Watts at the low-speed point
936.27

How its efficiency compares

The rail below places this pump against the 10 single-speed booster records in the certified list and against the closest-sized pumps of any speed class. The tick is the median reported WEF for all 10 certified booster pumps, 0.635 kgal/kWh.

Single-speedCategory median, 0.635

Hayward Booster PumpSingle-speed0.218 hhpmin 0.45

0.635

Pentair HydroBoostSingle-speed0.324 hhpmin 0.45

0.62

0 kgal/kWhWeighted Energy Factor, higher is better0.703

Bars are reported WEF from each pump's own certified record. Colour is the speed class. The outlined bar is this pump; the others are the nearest-sized certified booster pumps in the detailed set, within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower.

What it draws to move water

This record publishes one measured operating point, so there is no second point to draw a line between. A single-speed pump is tested at one speed, and the figures in the table below are the whole of what the test reports.

Certified specification

Brand and modelHayward Booster Pump
Model numbers on this recordHSP30060, W36060
Other names on the recordBooster Pump 300
ENERGY STAR partnerHayward Industries Inc.
Pump sub-typePressure Cleaner Booster Pump
Speed classSingle-speed
Motor constructionPermanent Split-capacitor Motor
Rated hydraulic horsepower0.218 hhp
Rated motor horsepower1.1 hp
Reported WEF0.635 kgal/kWh
Minimum WEF for its class0.45 kgal/kWh
Low-speed point: flow9.95 gpm
Low-speed point: head86.86 ft of water
Low-speed point: speed3496 rpm
Low-speed point: input power936.27 W
High-speed pointnot published on this record
Standby powernot published
Freeze protectionNo
Connected functionalityNo
Available on market2021-10-01
Date qualified2021-10-06
MarketsUnited States, Canada
Source recordENERGY STAR dataset, pd_id 2381911 / 2385024, retrieved 2026-10-17

Rated motor horsepower and rated hydraulic horsepower are different quantities. Hydraulic horsepower is the water power the pump actually produced in the test; motor horsepower is a nameplate rating that includes the motor's own losses and any service factor. Two pumps sold as "1.5 hp" can differ by more than a factor of two in hydraulic horsepower, which is why this site sizes and compares on hhp and flow.

What it costs to run

The scenario below is this site's editorial default, not a figure from the certified record: 10 hours a day at the low-speed measured point, at 18.31¢/kWh — the u.s. average retail price of electricity to residential customers for July 2026. Change any of it in the cost calculator, which opens with this record's own figures already in the fields: 936.27 W at the low-speed point. Nothing on this page is an estimate, and neither is anything the calculator starts from — the hours, the electricity price and the season length are the only editorial numbers, and all three are yours to change.

Operating pointWattsHours/daykWh/dayCost/day
Low-speed measured point936.27109.363$1.71
Total—249.363$1.71
Per day
$1.71
Per 30 days
$51
Per 180-day season
$309
kWh per season
1,685

These are arithmetic on the certified watts, nothing more. A pump installed in your plumbing sits on a different system curve than the test rig, so its real draw at a given speed will differ. Measuring at the panel or with a clamp meter is the only way to know your own number.

Comparable certified pumps

Certified booster pumps within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower of this one, best WEF first:

PumpSpeed classhhpWEFLow-speed WSeason cost
Pentair HydroBoost Single-speed 0.324 0.62 908.88 $300

Next: work out whether this pump's flow turns your pool over often enough with the turnover calculator, prefilled with its 9.95 gpm low-speed measured flow; compare it against another certified pump at one electricity price in the cost calculator's side-by-side view; see the other Hayward records held in detail; read what the weighted energy factor does and does not tell you; or check the methodology for every source and assumption behind this page.