Certified pumps / Hayward

Hayward Smart Max

In-ground, self-priming filter pump, multi-speed. ENERGY STAR certified with a weighted energy factor of 8.7 kgal/kWh against a 6.24 minimum for its size class, from the record published 2022-01-18. Sold as SP3215X20XE (115V), SP3215X20XEBH (115V).

Weighted energy factor
8.7
ENERGY STAR minimum for this class
6.24
Margin over the minimum
+2.46
Rated hydraulic hp
1.164
Watts at the low-speed point
130.49

How its efficiency compares

The rail below places this pump against the 10 multi-speed in-ground records in the certified list and against the closest-sized pumps of any speed class. The tick is the median reported WEF for all 330 certified in-ground pumps, 8.6 kgal/kWh.

Multi-speed Variable-speedCategory median, 8.6

Hayward Smart MaxMulti-speed1.164 hhpmin 6.24

8.7

Jandy VSFHP185DV2AVariable-speed1.150 hhpmin 6.27

8.52

Black and Decker BDXBTVAR200Variable-speed1.180 hhpmin 6.21

8.4

Black and Decker BDX BTV24775Variable-speed1.206 hhpmin 6.16

8.028

Hayward TirStar VSVariable-speed1.240 hhpmin 6.1

8.349

Hayward JVS185S (230V)Variable-speed1.240 hhpmin 6.1

7.9

0 kgal/kWhWeighted Energy Factor, higher is better12.97

Bars are reported WEF from each pump's own certified record. Colour is the speed class. The outlined bar is this pump; the others are the nearest-sized certified in-ground pumps in the detailed set, within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower.

What it draws to move water

0 250 500 750 1000 0 20 40 60 80 Flow, gallons per minute Input power, watts Low speed, 1237.82 rpm High speed, 2571.88 rpm
Every point is a published field of this pump's ENERGY STAR record, not a modelled curve. The squares are the two WEF measurement points.

Certified specification

Brand and modelHayward Smart Max
Model numbers on this recordSP3215X20XE (115V), SP3215X20XEBH (115V)
Other names on the recordTriStar XE, W3SP3215X20XE (115V)
ENERGY STAR partnerHayward Industries Inc.
Pump sub-typeIn-Ground (Self-Priming) Pool Filter Pump
Speed classMulti-speed
Motor constructionElectronically-commutated Motor
Rated hydraulic horsepower1.164 hhp
Rated motor horsepower1.65 hp
Reported WEF8.7 kgal/kWh
Minimum WEF for its class6.24 kgal/kWh
Low-speed point: flow33 gpm
Low-speed point: head8.95 ft of water
Low-speed point: speed1237.82 rpm
Low-speed point: input power130.49 W
High-speed point: flow68.45 gpm
High-speed point: head38.35 ft of water
High-speed point: speed2571.88 rpm
High-speed point: input power859.09 W
Standby power4 W
Freeze protectionNo
Connected functionalityNo
Available on market2022-01-05
Date qualified2022-01-18
MarketsUnited States, Canada
Source recordENERGY STAR dataset, pd_id 2375588 / 2390608, retrieved 2026-10-17

Rated motor horsepower and rated hydraulic horsepower are different quantities. Hydraulic horsepower is the water power the pump actually produced in the test; motor horsepower is a nameplate rating that includes the motor's own losses and any service factor. Two pumps sold as "1.5 hp" can differ by more than a factor of two in hydraulic horsepower, which is why this site sizes and compares on hhp and flow.

What it costs to run

The scenario below is this site's editorial default, not a figure from the certified record: 10 hours a day at the low-speed measured point, 2 hours at the high-speed measured point, and standby for the remaining 12 hours, at 18.31¢/kWh — the u.s. average retail price of electricity to residential customers for July 2026. Change any of it in the cost calculator, which opens with this record's own figures already in the fields: 130.49 W at the low-speed point, 859.09 W at the high-speed point and 4 W standby. Nothing on this page is an estimate, and neither is anything the calculator starts from — the hours, the electricity price and the season length are the only editorial numbers, and all three are yours to change.

Operating pointWattsHours/daykWh/dayCost/day
Low-speed measured point130.49101.305$0.24
High-speed measured point859.0921.718$0.31
Standby4120.048$0.01
Total—243.071$0.56
Per day
$0.56
Per 30 days
$17
Per 180-day season
$101
kWh per season
553

These are arithmetic on the certified watts, nothing more. A pump installed in your plumbing sits on a different system curve than the test rig, so its real draw at a given speed will differ. Measuring at the panel or with a clamp meter is the only way to know your own number.

Comparable certified pumps

Certified in-ground pumps within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower of this one, best WEF first:

PumpSpeed classhhpWEFLow-speed WSeason cost
Jandy VSFHP185DV2A Variable-speed 1.150 8.52 117.2 $99
Black and Decker BDXBTVAR200 Variable-speed 1.180 8.4 103.8 $34
Hayward TirStar VS Variable-speed 1.240 8.349 124.48 $101
Black and Decker BDX BTV24775 Variable-speed 1.206 8.028 125 $41
Hayward JVS185S (230V) Variable-speed 1.240 7.9 124.48 $101

Next: work out whether this pump's flow turns your pool over often enough with the turnover calculator, prefilled with its 33 gpm low-speed measured flow; compare it against another certified pump at one electricity price in the cost calculator's side-by-side view; see the other Hayward records held in detail; read what the weighted energy factor does and does not tell you; or check the methodology for every source and assumption behind this page.