Certified pumps / Hayward

Hayward TriStar XE

In-ground, self-priming filter pump, multi-speed. ENERGY STAR certified with a weighted energy factor of 9.3 kgal/kWh against a 7.02 minimum for its size class, from the record published 2021-03-31. Sold as SP3207X10XE (230V).

Weighted energy factor
9.3
ENERGY STAR minimum for this class
7.02
Margin over the minimum
+2.28
Rated hydraulic hp
0.831
Watts at the low-speed point
139.27

How its efficiency compares

The rail below places this pump against the 10 multi-speed in-ground records in the certified list and against the closest-sized pumps of any speed class. The tick is the median reported WEF for all 330 certified in-ground pumps, 8.6 kgal/kWh.

Multi-speed Variable-speedCategory median, 8.6

Hayward TriStar XEMulti-speed0.831 hhpmin 7.02

9.3

Hayward TriStar XEMulti-speed0.836 hhpmin 7

9.3

Hayward TriStar XLVariable-speed0.822 hhpmin 7.04

9.966

Waterco INFINIUM ECO-V165Variable-speed0.848 hhpmin 6.97

8.9

Hayward EcoStarVariable-speed0.881 hhpmin 6.88

10.067

Hayward JVS270S (115V)Variable-speed0.881 hhpmin 6.88

9.6

0 kgal/kWhWeighted Energy Factor, higher is better12.97

Bars are reported WEF from each pump's own certified record. Colour is the speed class. The outlined bar is this pump; the others are the nearest-sized certified in-ground pumps in the detailed set, within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower.

What it draws to move water

0 188 375 563 750 0 18 35 53 70 Flow, gallons per minute Input power, watts Low speed, 1560.51 rpm High speed, 2862.11 rpm
Every point is a published field of this pump's ENERGY STAR record, not a modelled curve. The squares are the two WEF measurement points.

Certified specification

Brand and modelHayward TriStar XE
Model numbers on this recordSP3207X10XE (230V)
Other names on the recordW3SP3207X10XE (230V)
ENERGY STAR partnerHayward Industries Inc.
Pump sub-typeIn-Ground (Self-Priming) Pool Filter Pump
Speed classMulti-speed
Motor constructionElectronically-commutated Motor
Rated hydraulic horsepower0.831 hhp
Rated motor horsepower1.25 hp
Reported WEF9.3 kgal/kWh
Minimum WEF for its class7.02 kgal/kWh
Low-speed point: flow33.2 gpm
Low-speed point: head9 ft of water
Low-speed point: speed1560.51 rpm
Low-speed point: input power139.27 W
High-speed point: flow61.01 gpm
High-speed point: head30.16 ft of water
High-speed point: speed2862.11 rpm
High-speed point: input power675.53 W
Standby power4 W
Freeze protectionNo
Connected functionalityNo
Available on market2021-04-05
Date qualified2021-03-31
MarketsUnited States, Canada
Source recordENERGY STAR dataset, pd_id 2375593, retrieved 2026-10-17

Rated motor horsepower and rated hydraulic horsepower are different quantities. Hydraulic horsepower is the water power the pump actually produced in the test; motor horsepower is a nameplate rating that includes the motor's own losses and any service factor. Two pumps sold as "1.5 hp" can differ by more than a factor of two in hydraulic horsepower, which is why this site sizes and compares on hhp and flow.

What it costs to run

The scenario below is this site's editorial default, not a figure from the certified record: 10 hours a day at the low-speed measured point, 2 hours at the high-speed measured point, and standby for the remaining 12 hours, at 18.31¢/kWh — the u.s. average retail price of electricity to residential customers for July 2026. Change any of it in the cost calculator, which opens with this record's own figures already in the fields: 139.27 W at the low-speed point, 675.53 W at the high-speed point and 4 W standby. Nothing on this page is an estimate, and neither is anything the calculator starts from — the hours, the electricity price and the season length are the only editorial numbers, and all three are yours to change.

Operating pointWattsHours/daykWh/dayCost/day
Low-speed measured point139.27101.393$0.26
High-speed measured point675.5321.351$0.25
Standby4120.048$0.01
Total—242.792$0.51
Per day
$0.51
Per 30 days
$15
Per 180-day season
$92
kWh per season
503

These are arithmetic on the certified watts, nothing more. A pump installed in your plumbing sits on a different system curve than the test rig, so its real draw at a given speed will differ. Measuring at the panel or with a clamp meter is the only way to know your own number.

Comparable certified pumps

Certified in-ground pumps within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower of this one, best WEF first:

PumpSpeed classhhpWEFLow-speed WSeason cost
Hayward EcoStar Variable-speed 0.881 10.067 121.09 $82
Hayward TriStar XL Variable-speed 0.822 9.966 124.45 $82
Hayward JVS270S (115V) Variable-speed 0.881 9.6 121.09 $82
Hayward TriStar XE Multi-speed 0.836 9.3 141.52 $93
Waterco INFINIUM ECO-V165 Variable-speed 0.848 8.9 131 $43

Next: work out whether this pump's flow turns your pool over often enough with the turnover calculator, prefilled with its 33.2 gpm low-speed measured flow; compare it against another certified pump at one electricity price in the cost calculator's side-by-side view; see the other Hayward records held in detail; read what the weighted energy factor does and does not tell you; or check the methodology for every source and assumption behind this page.