Certified pumps / Orka

Orka 16TORK5-S230

Above-ground, non-self-priming filter pump, two-speed. ENERGY STAR certified with a weighted energy factor of 4.8 kgal/kWh against a 4.42 minimum for its size class, from the record published 2021-10-21. Sold as 94028948.

Weighted energy factor
4.8
ENERGY STAR minimum for this class
4.42
Margin over the minimum
+0.38
Rated hydraulic hp
0.566
Watts at the low-speed point
278.1

How its efficiency compares

The rail below places this pump against the 22 two-speed above-ground records in the certified list and against the closest-sized pumps of any speed class. The tick is the median reported WEF for all 83 certified above-ground pumps, 8.2 kgal/kWh.

Two-speed Variable-speedCategory median, 8.2

Orka 16TORK5-S230Two-speed0.566 hhpmin 4.42

4.8

Hayward PowerFlo VS 300Variable-speed0.550 hhpmin 4.45

10.851

SPECK E71-II VHVVariable-speed0.524 hhpmin 4.5

10.3

Black and Decker BDXBTAGVARVariable-speed0.508 hhpmin 4.53

12.5

SharkJet S2TSHJ-6-STwo-speed0.491 hhpmin 4.56

5.8

SharkJet S2TSHJ9-6-STwo-speed0.654 hhpmin 4.27

4.8

0 kgal/kWhWeighted Energy Factor, higher is better13.1

Bars are reported WEF from each pump's own certified record. Colour is the speed class. The outlined bar is this pump; the others are the nearest-sized certified above-ground pumps in the detailed set, within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower.

What it draws to move water

This record publishes one measured operating point, so there is no second point to draw a line between. A two-speed pump is tested at its speeds, and the figures in the table below are the whole of what the test reports.

Certified specification

Brand and modelOrka 16TORK5-S230
Model numbers on this record94028948
ENERGY STAR partnerLE GROUPE VIF INC.
Pump sub-typeAbove-Ground (Non-Self-Priming) Pool Filter Pump
Speed classTwo-speed
Motor constructionPermanent Split-capacitor Motor
Rated hydraulic horsepower0.566 hhp
Rated motor horsepower1 hp
Reported WEF4.8 kgal/kWh
Minimum WEF for its class4.42 kgal/kWh
Low-speed point: flow32.2 gpm
Low-speed point: head8.3 ft of water
Low-speed point: speed1725 rpm
Low-speed point: input power278.1 W
High-speed pointnot published on this record
Standby powernot published
Freeze protectionNo
Connected functionalityNo
Available on market2021-07-19
Date qualified2021-10-21
MarketsUnited States, Canada
Source recordENERGY STAR dataset, pd_id 2386432, retrieved 2026-10-17

Rated motor horsepower and rated hydraulic horsepower are different quantities. Hydraulic horsepower is the water power the pump actually produced in the test; motor horsepower is a nameplate rating that includes the motor's own losses and any service factor. Two pumps sold as "1.5 hp" can differ by more than a factor of two in hydraulic horsepower, which is why this site sizes and compares on hhp and flow.

What it costs to run

The scenario below is this site's editorial default, not a figure from the certified record: 10 hours a day at the low-speed measured point, at 18.31¢/kWh — the u.s. average retail price of electricity to residential customers for July 2026. Change any of it in the cost calculator, which opens with this record's own figures already in the fields: 278.1 W at the low-speed point. Nothing on this page is an estimate, and neither is anything the calculator starts from — the hours, the electricity price and the season length are the only editorial numbers, and all three are yours to change.

Operating pointWattsHours/daykWh/dayCost/day
Low-speed measured point278.1102.781$0.51
Total—242.781$0.51
Per day
$0.51
Per 30 days
$15
Per 180-day season
$92
kWh per season
501

These are arithmetic on the certified watts, nothing more. A pump installed in your plumbing sits on a different system curve than the test rig, so its real draw at a given speed will differ. Measuring at the panel or with a clamp meter is the only way to know your own number.

Comparable certified pumps

Certified above-ground pumps within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower of this one, best WEF first:

PumpSpeed classhhpWEFLow-speed WSeason cost
Black and Decker BDXBTAGVAR Variable-speed 0.508 12.5 76.8 $25
Hayward PowerFlo VS 300 Variable-speed 0.550 10.851 86.97 $62
SPECK E71-II VHV Variable-speed 0.524 10.3 92.28 $66
SharkJet S2TSHJ-6-S Two-speed 0.491 5.8 244.5 $81
SharkJet S2TSHJ9-6-S Two-speed 0.654 4.8 272.3 $90

Next: work out whether this pump's flow turns your pool over often enough with the turnover calculator, prefilled with its 32.2 gpm low-speed measured flow; compare it against another certified pump at one electricity price in the cost calculator's side-by-side view; see the other Orka records held in detail; read what the weighted energy factor does and does not tell you; or check the methodology for every source and assumption behind this page.