Certified pumps / SPECK

SPECK E71-II VHV

Above-ground, non-self-priming filter pump, variable-speed. ENERGY STAR certified with a weighted energy factor of 10.3 kgal/kWh against a 4.5 minimum for its size class, from the record published 2021-07-15. Sold as E71-II VHV.

Weighted energy factor
10.3
ENERGY STAR minimum for this class
4.5
Margin over the minimum
+5.8
Rated hydraulic hp
0.524
Watts at the low-speed point
92.28

How its efficiency compares

The rail below places this pump against the 56 variable-speed above-ground records in the certified list and against the closest-sized pumps of any speed class. The tick is the median reported WEF for all 83 certified above-ground pumps, 8.2 kgal/kWh.

Variable-speed Two-speedCategory median, 8.2

SPECK E71-II VHVVariable-speed0.524 hhpmin 4.5

10.3

Black and Decker BDXBTAGVARVariable-speed0.508 hhpmin 4.53

12.5

Hayward PowerFlo VS 300Variable-speed0.550 hhpmin 4.45

10.851

SharkJet S2TSHJ-6-STwo-speed0.491 hhpmin 4.56

5.8

Orka 16TORK5-S230Two-speed0.566 hhpmin 4.42

4.8

SharkJet S2TSHJ9-6-STwo-speed0.654 hhpmin 4.27

4.8

0 kgal/kWhWeighted Energy Factor, higher is better13.1

Bars are reported WEF from each pump's own certified record. Colour is the speed class. The outlined bar is this pump; the others are the nearest-sized certified above-ground pumps in the detailed set, within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower.

What it draws to move water

0 313 625 938 1250 0 18 35 53 70 Flow, gallons per minute Input power, watts Curve B Curve A Curve C Low speed, 1217 rpm High speed, 2424 rpm
Every point is a published field of this pump's ENERGY STAR record, not a modelled curve. The squares are the two WEF measurement points. The round points are reference system curves A, B and C at maximum speed — three different plumbing resistances the test procedure defines, so the line shows how the draw changes with the system it is pushing against, not with the pump's own speed.

Certified specification

Brand and modelSPECK E71-II VHV
Model numbers on this recordE71-II VHV
ENERGY STAR partnerSpeck Pumps-Pool Products, Inc.
Pump sub-typeAbove-Ground (Non-Self-Priming) Pool Filter Pump
Speed classVariable-speed
Motor constructionElectronically-commutated Motor
Rated hydraulic horsepower0.524 hhp
Rated motor horsepower1 hp
Reported WEF10.3 kgal/kWh
Minimum WEF for its class4.5 kgal/kWh
Low-speed point: flow25.77 gpm
Low-speed point: head5.39 ft of water
Low-speed point: speed1217 rpm
Low-speed point: input power92.28 W
High-speed point: flow50.81 gpm
High-speed point: head21.54 ft of water
High-speed point: speed2424 rpm
High-speed point: input power531.15 W
Curve A at maximum speed49.45 gpm at 988.55 W
Curve B at maximum speed31.81 gpm at 990.1 W
Curve C at maximum speed63.26 gpm at 987.26 W
Standby power2 W
Freeze protectionNo
Connected functionalityNo
Available on market2017-06-01
Date qualified2021-07-15
MarketsUnited States, Canada
Source recordENERGY STAR dataset, pd_id 2382104, retrieved 2026-10-17

Rated motor horsepower and rated hydraulic horsepower are different quantities. Hydraulic horsepower is the water power the pump actually produced in the test; motor horsepower is a nameplate rating that includes the motor's own losses and any service factor. Two pumps sold as "1.5 hp" can differ by more than a factor of two in hydraulic horsepower, which is why this site sizes and compares on hhp and flow.

What it costs to run

The scenario below is this site's editorial default, not a figure from the certified record: 10 hours a day at the low-speed measured point, 2 hours at the high-speed measured point, and standby for the remaining 12 hours, at 18.31¢/kWh — the u.s. average retail price of electricity to residential customers for July 2026. Change any of it in the cost calculator, which opens with this record's own figures already in the fields: 92.28 W at the low-speed point, 531.15 W at the high-speed point and 2 W standby. Nothing on this page is an estimate, and neither is anything the calculator starts from — the hours, the electricity price and the season length are the only editorial numbers, and all three are yours to change.

Operating pointWattsHours/daykWh/dayCost/day
Low-speed measured point92.28100.923$0.17
High-speed measured point531.1521.062$0.19
Standby2120.024$0.00
Total—242.009$0.37
Per day
$0.37
Per 30 days
$11
Per 180-day season
$66
kWh per season
362

These are arithmetic on the certified watts, nothing more. A pump installed in your plumbing sits on a different system curve than the test rig, so its real draw at a given speed will differ. Measuring at the panel or with a clamp meter is the only way to know your own number.

Comparable certified pumps

Certified above-ground pumps within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower of this one, best WEF first:

PumpSpeed classhhpWEFLow-speed WSeason cost
Black and Decker BDXBTAGVAR Variable-speed 0.508 12.5 76.8 $25
Hayward PowerFlo VS 300 Variable-speed 0.550 10.851 86.97 $62
SharkJet S2TSHJ-6-S Two-speed 0.491 5.8 244.5 $81
Orka 16TORK5-S230 Two-speed 0.566 4.8 278.1 $92
SharkJet S2TSHJ9-6-S Two-speed 0.654 4.8 272.3 $90

Next: work out whether this pump's flow turns your pool over often enough with the turnover calculator, prefilled with its 25.77 gpm low-speed measured flow; compare it against another certified pump at one electricity price in the cost calculator's side-by-side view; see the other SPECK records held in detail; read what the weighted energy factor does and does not tell you; or check the methodology for every source and assumption behind this page.