Certified pumps / Pentair

Pentair INTELLIFLO 3 VSF

In-ground, self-priming filter pump, variable-speed. ENERGY STAR certified with a weighted energy factor of 7.1 kgal/kWh against a 5.32 minimum for its size class, from the record published 2022-01-20. Sold as 011075, 011076, 011077, 011078.

Weighted energy factor
7.1
ENERGY STAR minimum for this class
5.32
Margin over the minimum
+1.78
Rated hydraulic hp
1.735
Watts at the low-speed point
119.35

How its efficiency compares

The rail below places this pump against the 320 variable-speed in-ground records in the certified list and against the closest-sized pumps of any speed class. The tick is the median reported WEF for all 330 certified in-ground pumps, 8.6 kgal/kWh.

Variable-speedCategory median, 8.6

Pentair INTELLIFLO 3 VSFVariable-speed1.735 hhpmin 5.32

7.1

STA-RITE INTELLIPRO 3 VSFVariable-speed1.735 hhpmin 5.32

7.1

Waterco HYDROSTAR ECO-V270Variable-speed1.706 hhpmin 5.36

7.3

Jandy EpumpVariable-speed1.670 hhpmin 5.41

7.168

Hayward EcoStar SVRSVariable-speed1.817 hhpmin 5.22

7.267

Hayward JVS270S (230V)Variable-speed1.817 hhpmin 5.22

7

0 kgal/kWhWeighted Energy Factor, higher is better12.97

Bars are reported WEF from each pump's own certified record. Colour is the speed class. The outlined bar is this pump; the others are the nearest-sized certified in-ground pumps in the detailed set, within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower.

What it draws to move water

0 625 1250 1875 2500 0 25 50 75 100 Flow, gallons per minute Input power, watts Curve B Curve A Curve C Low speed, 1690.5 rpm High speed, 2768 rpm
Every point is a published field of this pump's ENERGY STAR record, not a modelled curve. The squares are the two WEF measurement points. The round points are reference system curves A, B and C at maximum speed — three different plumbing resistances the test procedure defines, so the line shows how the draw changes with the system it is pushing against, not with the pump's own speed.

Certified specification

Brand and modelPentair INTELLIFLO 3 VSF
Model numbers on this record011075, 011076, 011077, 011078
Other names on the recordPMP INTELLIFLO 3 VSF, IO BOARD, TS HMI, IO BOARD AND TS HMI
ENERGY STAR partnerPentair Management Company
Pump sub-typeIn-Ground (Self-Priming) Pool Filter Pump
Speed classVariable-speed
Motor constructionElectronically-commutated Motor
Rated hydraulic horsepower1.735 hhp
Rated motor horsepower3 hp
Reported WEF7.1 kgal/kWh
Minimum WEF for its class5.32 kgal/kWh
Low-speed point: flow31.19 gpm
Low-speed point: head8 ft of water
Low-speed point: speed1690.5 rpm
Low-speed point: input power119.35 W
High-speed point: flow75.52 gpm
High-speed point: head46.8 ft of water
High-speed point: speed2768 rpm
High-speed point: input power1176.6 W
Curve A at maximum speed69.84 gpm at 1987.25 W
Curve B at maximum speed41.35 gpm at 1635.28 W
Curve C at maximum speed94.22 gpm at 2253.48 W
Standby power6 W
Freeze protectionNo
Connected functionalityNo
Available on market2022-02-01
Date qualified2022-01-20
MarketsUnited States, Canada
Source recordENERGY STAR dataset, pd_id 2391521 / 2391520 / 2409628 / 2409625, retrieved 2026-10-17

Rated motor horsepower and rated hydraulic horsepower are different quantities. Hydraulic horsepower is the water power the pump actually produced in the test; motor horsepower is a nameplate rating that includes the motor's own losses and any service factor. Two pumps sold as "1.5 hp" can differ by more than a factor of two in hydraulic horsepower, which is why this site sizes and compares on hhp and flow.

What it costs to run

The scenario below is this site's editorial default, not a figure from the certified record: 10 hours a day at the low-speed measured point, 2 hours at the high-speed measured point, and standby for the remaining 12 hours, at 18.31¢/kWh — the u.s. average retail price of electricity to residential customers for July 2026. Change any of it in the cost calculator, which opens with this record's own figures already in the fields: 119.35 W at the low-speed point, 1176.6 W at the high-speed point and 6 W standby. Nothing on this page is an estimate, and neither is anything the calculator starts from — the hours, the electricity price and the season length are the only editorial numbers, and all three are yours to change.

Operating pointWattsHours/daykWh/dayCost/day
Low-speed measured point119.35101.194$0.22
High-speed measured point1176.622.353$0.43
Standby6120.072$0.01
Total—243.619$0.66
Per day
$0.66
Per 30 days
$20
Per 180-day season
$119
kWh per season
651

These are arithmetic on the certified watts, nothing more. A pump installed in your plumbing sits on a different system curve than the test rig, so its real draw at a given speed will differ. Measuring at the panel or with a clamp meter is the only way to know your own number.

Comparable certified pumps

Certified in-ground pumps within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower of this one, best WEF first:

PumpSpeed classhhpWEFLow-speed WSeason cost
Waterco HYDROSTAR ECO-V270 Variable-speed 1.706 7.3 120.1 $40
Hayward EcoStar SVRS Variable-speed 1.817 7.267 117.42 $119
Jandy Epump Variable-speed 1.670 7.168 129.39 $120
STA-RITE INTELLIPRO 3 VSF Variable-speed 1.735 7.1 119.35 $119
Hayward JVS270S (230V) Variable-speed 1.817 7 117.42 $119

Next: work out whether this pump's flow turns your pool over often enough with the turnover calculator, prefilled with its 31.19 gpm low-speed measured flow; compare it against another certified pump at one electricity price in the cost calculator's side-by-side view; see the other Pentair records held in detail; read what the weighted energy factor does and does not tell you; or check the methodology for every source and assumption behind this page.