Certified pumps / Hayward

Hayward EcoStar SVRS

In-ground, self-priming filter pump, variable-speed. ENERGY STAR certified with a weighted energy factor of 7.267 kgal/kWh against a 5.22 minimum for its size class, from the record published 2021-06-28. Sold as SP3400VSPVR.

Weighted energy factor
7.267
ENERGY STAR minimum for this class
5.22
Margin over the minimum
+2.047
Rated hydraulic hp
1.817
Watts at the low-speed point
117.42

How its efficiency compares

The rail below places this pump against the 320 variable-speed in-ground records in the certified list and against the closest-sized pumps of any speed class. The tick is the median reported WEF for all 330 certified in-ground pumps, 8.6 kgal/kWh.

Variable-speedCategory median, 8.6

Hayward EcoStar SVRSVariable-speed1.817 hhpmin 5.22

7.267

Hayward JVS270S (230V)Variable-speed1.817 hhpmin 5.22

7

Pentair IntelliFlo VSVariable-speed1.883 hhpmin 5.13

6.9

Pentair INTELLIFLO 3 VSFVariable-speed1.735 hhpmin 5.32

7.1

STA-RITE INTELLIPRO 3 VSFVariable-speed1.735 hhpmin 5.32

7.1

Waterco HYDROSTAR ECO-V270Variable-speed1.706 hhpmin 5.36

7.3

0 kgal/kWhWeighted Energy Factor, higher is better12.97

Bars are reported WEF from each pump's own certified record. Colour is the speed class. The outlined bar is this pump; the others are the nearest-sized certified in-ground pumps in the detailed set, within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower.

What it draws to move water

0 375 750 1125 1500 0 23 45 68 90 Flow, gallons per minute Input power, watts Low speed, 1126 rpm High speed, 2777.5 rpm
Every point is a published field of this pump's ENERGY STAR record, not a modelled curve. The squares are the two WEF measurement points.

Certified specification

Brand and modelHayward EcoStar SVRS
Model numbers on this recordSP3400VSPVR
Other names on the recordHCP3400VSPVR (230V)
ENERGY STAR partnerHayward Industries Inc.
Pump sub-typeIn-Ground (Self-Priming) Pool Filter Pump
Speed classVariable-speed
Motor constructionElectronically-commutated Motor
Rated hydraulic horsepower1.817 hhp
Rated motor horsepower2.7 hp
Reported WEF7.267 kgal/kWh
Minimum WEF for its class5.22 kgal/kWh
Low-speed point: flow31.35 gpm
Low-speed point: head8.15 ft of water
Low-speed point: speed1126 rpm
Low-speed point: input power117.42 W
High-speed point: flow77.28 gpm
High-speed point: head48.25 ft of water
High-speed point: speed2777.5 rpm
High-speed point: input power1203.66 W
Standby power3 W
Freeze protectionYes
Connected functionalityNo
Available on market2013-03-11
Date qualified2021-06-28
MarketsUnited States, Canada
Source recordENERGY STAR dataset, pd_id 2381305, retrieved 2026-10-17

Rated motor horsepower and rated hydraulic horsepower are different quantities. Hydraulic horsepower is the water power the pump actually produced in the test; motor horsepower is a nameplate rating that includes the motor's own losses and any service factor. Two pumps sold as "1.5 hp" can differ by more than a factor of two in hydraulic horsepower, which is why this site sizes and compares on hhp and flow.

What it costs to run

The scenario below is this site's editorial default, not a figure from the certified record: 10 hours a day at the low-speed measured point, 2 hours at the high-speed measured point, and standby for the remaining 12 hours, at 18.31¢/kWh — the u.s. average retail price of electricity to residential customers for July 2026. Change any of it in the cost calculator, which opens with this record's own figures already in the fields: 117.42 W at the low-speed point, 1203.66 W at the high-speed point and 3 W standby. Nothing on this page is an estimate, and neither is anything the calculator starts from — the hours, the electricity price and the season length are the only editorial numbers, and all three are yours to change.

Operating pointWattsHours/daykWh/dayCost/day
Low-speed measured point117.42101.174$0.21
High-speed measured point1203.6622.407$0.44
Standby3120.036$0.01
Total—243.618$0.66
Per day
$0.66
Per 30 days
$20
Per 180-day season
$119
kWh per season
651

These are arithmetic on the certified watts, nothing more. A pump installed in your plumbing sits on a different system curve than the test rig, so its real draw at a given speed will differ. Measuring at the panel or with a clamp meter is the only way to know your own number.

Comparable certified pumps

Certified in-ground pumps within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower of this one, best WEF first:

PumpSpeed classhhpWEFLow-speed WSeason cost
Waterco HYDROSTAR ECO-V270 Variable-speed 1.706 7.3 120.1 $40
Pentair INTELLIFLO 3 VSF Variable-speed 1.735 7.1 119.35 $119
STA-RITE INTELLIPRO 3 VSF Variable-speed 1.735 7.1 119.35 $119
Hayward JVS270S (230V) Variable-speed 1.817 7 117.42 $119
Pentair IntelliFlo VS Variable-speed 1.883 6.9 114.79 $125

Next: work out whether this pump's flow turns your pool over often enough with the turnover calculator, prefilled with its 31.35 gpm low-speed measured flow; compare it against another certified pump at one electricity price in the cost calculator's side-by-side view; see the other Hayward records held in detail; read what the weighted energy factor does and does not tell you; or check the methodology for every source and assumption behind this page.