Certified pumps / SPECK

SPECK BADU Pro-III UVB

In-ground, self-priming filter pump, variable-speed. ENERGY STAR certified with a weighted energy factor of 8.599 kgal/kWh against a 6.73 minimum for its size class, from the record published 2024-04-02. Sold as BADU Pro-III UVB.

Weighted energy factor
8.599
ENERGY STAR minimum for this class
6.73
Margin over the minimum
+1.869
Rated hydraulic hp
0.940
Watts at the low-speed point
135.35

How its efficiency compares

The rail below places this pump against the 320 variable-speed in-ground records in the certified list and against the closest-sized pumps of any speed class. The tick is the median reported WEF for all 330 certified in-ground pumps, 8.6 kgal/kWh.

Variable-speedCategory median, 8.6

SPECK BADU Pro-III UVBVariable-speed0.940 hhpmin 6.73

8.599

Waterco Infinium ECO V150Variable-speed0.920 hhpmin 6.78

8.96

Black and Decker BDXBTV58033Variable-speed0.960 hhpmin 6.68

9

Pentair INTELLIFLO 1.5 VSFVariable-speed0.896 hhpmin 6.84

9.4

STA-RITE INTELLIPRO 1.5 VSF Black 1.5hpVariable-speed0.896 hhpmin 6.84

9.4

Hayward EcoStarVariable-speed0.881 hhpmin 6.88

10.067

0 kgal/kWhWeighted Energy Factor, higher is better12.97

Bars are reported WEF from each pump's own certified record. Colour is the speed class. The outlined bar is this pump; the others are the nearest-sized certified in-ground pumps in the detailed set, within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower.

What it draws to move water

0 438 875 1313 1750 0 23 45 68 90 Flow, gallons per minute Input power, watts Curve B Curve A Curve C Low speed, 1418 rpm High speed, 2758 rpm
Every point is a published field of this pump's ENERGY STAR record, not a modelled curve. The squares are the two WEF measurement points. The round points are reference system curves A, B and C at maximum speed — three different plumbing resistances the test procedure defines, so the line shows how the draw changes with the system it is pushing against, not with the pump's own speed.

Certified specification

Brand and modelSPECK BADU Pro-III UVB
Model numbers on this recordBADU Pro-III UVB
ENERGY STAR partnerSpeck Pumps-Pool Products, Inc.
Pump sub-typeIn-Ground (Self-Priming) Pool Filter Pump
Speed classVariable-speed
Motor constructionElectronically-commutated Motor
Rated hydraulic horsepower0.940 hhp
Rated motor horsepower1.65 hp
Reported WEF8.599 kgal/kWh
Minimum WEF for its class6.73 kgal/kWh
Low-speed point: flow31.37 gpm
Low-speed point: head7.9 ft of water
Low-speed point: speed1418 rpm
Low-speed point: input power135.35 W
High-speed point: flow61.42 gpm
High-speed point: head30.7 ft of water
High-speed point: speed2758 rpm
High-speed point: input power762.59 W
Curve A at maximum speed58.81 gpm at 1390.9 W
Curve B at maximum speed36.4 gpm at 1282.2 W
Curve C at maximum speed76.86 gpm at 1453.62 W
Standby power3 W
Freeze protectionYes
Connected functionalityNo
Available on market2022-09-26
Date qualified2024-04-02
MarketsUnited States, Canada
Source recordENERGY STAR dataset, pd_id 3425465, retrieved 2026-10-17

Rated motor horsepower and rated hydraulic horsepower are different quantities. Hydraulic horsepower is the water power the pump actually produced in the test; motor horsepower is a nameplate rating that includes the motor's own losses and any service factor. Two pumps sold as "1.5 hp" can differ by more than a factor of two in hydraulic horsepower, which is why this site sizes and compares on hhp and flow.

What it costs to run

The scenario below is this site's editorial default, not a figure from the certified record: 10 hours a day at the low-speed measured point, 2 hours at the high-speed measured point, and standby for the remaining 12 hours, at 18.31¢/kWh — the u.s. average retail price of electricity to residential customers for July 2026. Change any of it in the cost calculator, which opens with this record's own figures already in the fields: 135.35 W at the low-speed point, 762.59 W at the high-speed point and 3 W standby. Nothing on this page is an estimate, and neither is anything the calculator starts from — the hours, the electricity price and the season length are the only editorial numbers, and all three are yours to change.

Operating pointWattsHours/daykWh/dayCost/day
Low-speed measured point135.35101.354$0.25
High-speed measured point762.5921.525$0.28
Standby3120.036$0.01
Total—242.915$0.53
Per day
$0.53
Per 30 days
$16
Per 180-day season
$96
kWh per season
525

These are arithmetic on the certified watts, nothing more. A pump installed in your plumbing sits on a different system curve than the test rig, so its real draw at a given speed will differ. Measuring at the panel or with a clamp meter is the only way to know your own number.

Comparable certified pumps

Certified in-ground pumps within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower of this one, best WEF first:

PumpSpeed classhhpWEFLow-speed WSeason cost
Hayward EcoStar Variable-speed 0.881 10.067 121.09 $82
Pentair INTELLIFLO 1.5 VSF Variable-speed 0.896 9.4 124.4 $87
STA-RITE INTELLIPRO 1.5 VSF Black 1.5hp Variable-speed 0.896 9.4 124.4 $87
Black and Decker BDXBTV58033 Variable-speed 0.960 9 120.4 $40
Waterco Infinium ECO V150 Variable-speed 0.920 8.96 164.1 $54

Next: work out whether this pump's flow turns your pool over often enough with the turnover calculator, prefilled with its 31.37 gpm low-speed measured flow; compare it against another certified pump at one electricity price in the cost calculator's side-by-side view; see the other SPECK records held in detail; read what the weighted energy factor does and does not tell you; or check the methodology for every source and assumption behind this page.