Certified pumps / STA-RITE

STA-RITE INTELLIPRO 1.5 VSF Black 1.5hp

In-ground, self-priming filter pump, variable-speed. ENERGY STAR certified with a weighted energy factor of 9.4 kgal/kWh against a 6.84 minimum for its size class, from the record published 2023-03-02. Sold as 013065, 013066, 013067, 013068.

Weighted energy factor
9.4
ENERGY STAR minimum for this class
6.84
Margin over the minimum
+2.56
Rated hydraulic hp
0.896
Watts at the low-speed point
124.4

How its efficiency compares

The rail below places this pump against the 320 variable-speed in-ground records in the certified list and against the closest-sized pumps of any speed class. The tick is the median reported WEF for all 330 certified in-ground pumps, 8.6 kgal/kWh.

Variable-speedCategory median, 8.6

STA-RITE INTELLIPRO 1.5 VSF Black 1.5hpVariable-speed0.896 hhpmin 6.84

9.4

Pentair INTELLIFLO 1.5 VSFVariable-speed0.896 hhpmin 6.84

9.4

Hayward EcoStarVariable-speed0.881 hhpmin 6.88

10.067

Hayward JVS270S (115V)Variable-speed0.881 hhpmin 6.88

9.6

Waterco Infinium ECO V150Variable-speed0.920 hhpmin 6.78

8.96

SPECK BADU Pro-III UVBVariable-speed0.940 hhpmin 6.73

8.599

0 kgal/kWhWeighted Energy Factor, higher is better12.97

Bars are reported WEF from each pump's own certified record. Colour is the speed class. The outlined bar is this pump; the others are the nearest-sized certified in-ground pumps in the detailed set, within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower.

What it draws to move water

0 375 750 1125 1500 0 23 45 68 90 Flow, gallons per minute Input power, watts Curve B Curve A Curve C Low speed, 1634 rpm High speed, 3200.7 rpm
Every point is a published field of this pump's ENERGY STAR record, not a modelled curve. The squares are the two WEF measurement points. The round points are reference system curves A, B and C at maximum speed — three different plumbing resistances the test procedure defines, so the line shows how the draw changes with the system it is pushing against, not with the pump's own speed.

Certified specification

Brand and modelSTA-RITE INTELLIPRO 1.5 VSF Black 1.5hp
Model numbers on this record013065, 013066, 013067, 013068
Other names on the recordPMP INTELLIPRO 1.5 VSF Black 1.5hp, PMP INTELLIPRO 1.5 VSF, IO BOARD, TS HMI, IO BOARD AND TS HMI
ENERGY STAR partnerPentair Management Company
Pump sub-typeIn-Ground (Self-Priming) Pool Filter Pump
Speed classVariable-speed
Motor constructionElectronically-commutated Motor
Rated hydraulic horsepower0.896 hhp
Rated motor horsepower1.5 hp
Reported WEF9.4 kgal/kWh
Minimum WEF for its class6.84 kgal/kWh
Low-speed point: flow31.17 gpm
Low-speed point: head7.9 ft of water
Low-speed point: speed1634 rpm
Low-speed point: input power124.4 W
High-speed point: flow60.46 gpm
High-speed point: head30.1 ft of water
High-speed point: speed3200.7 rpm
High-speed point: input power659.47 W
Curve A at maximum speed57.13 gpm at 1193.02 W
Curve B at maximum speed34.65 gpm at 1030.96 W
Curve C at maximum speed75.56 gpm at 1240.73 W
Standby power7 W
Freeze protectionNo
Connected functionalityNo
Available on market2023-02-03
Date qualified2023-03-02
MarketsUnited States, Canada
Source recordENERGY STAR dataset, pd_id 2409626 / 2409623 / 2409622 / 2409624, retrieved 2026-10-17

Rated motor horsepower and rated hydraulic horsepower are different quantities. Hydraulic horsepower is the water power the pump actually produced in the test; motor horsepower is a nameplate rating that includes the motor's own losses and any service factor. Two pumps sold as "1.5 hp" can differ by more than a factor of two in hydraulic horsepower, which is why this site sizes and compares on hhp and flow.

What it costs to run

The scenario below is this site's editorial default, not a figure from the certified record: 10 hours a day at the low-speed measured point, 2 hours at the high-speed measured point, and standby for the remaining 12 hours, at 18.31¢/kWh — the u.s. average retail price of electricity to residential customers for July 2026. Change any of it in the cost calculator, which opens with this record's own figures already in the fields: 124.4 W at the low-speed point, 659.47 W at the high-speed point and 7 W standby. Nothing on this page is an estimate, and neither is anything the calculator starts from — the hours, the electricity price and the season length are the only editorial numbers, and all three are yours to change.

Operating pointWattsHours/daykWh/dayCost/day
Low-speed measured point124.4101.244$0.23
High-speed measured point659.4721.319$0.24
Standby7120.084$0.02
Total—242.647$0.48
Per day
$0.48
Per 30 days
$15
Per 180-day season
$87
kWh per season
476

These are arithmetic on the certified watts, nothing more. A pump installed in your plumbing sits on a different system curve than the test rig, so its real draw at a given speed will differ. Measuring at the panel or with a clamp meter is the only way to know your own number.

Comparable certified pumps

Certified in-ground pumps within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower of this one, best WEF first:

PumpSpeed classhhpWEFLow-speed WSeason cost
Hayward EcoStar Variable-speed 0.881 10.067 121.09 $82
Hayward JVS270S (115V) Variable-speed 0.881 9.6 121.09 $82
Pentair INTELLIFLO 1.5 VSF Variable-speed 0.896 9.4 124.4 $87
Waterco Infinium ECO V150 Variable-speed 0.920 8.96 164.1 $54
SPECK BADU Pro-III UVB Variable-speed 0.940 8.599 135.35 $96

Next: work out whether this pump's flow turns your pool over often enough with the turnover calculator, prefilled with its 31.17 gpm low-speed measured flow; compare it against another certified pump at one electricity price in the cost calculator's side-by-side view; see the other STA-RITE records held in detail; read what the weighted energy factor does and does not tell you; or check the methodology for every source and assumption behind this page.