Certified pumps / Black and Decker

Black and Decker BDX BTV24953

In-ground, self-priming filter pump, variable-speed. ENERGY STAR certified with a weighted energy factor of 7.535 kgal/kWh against a 5.75 minimum for its size class, from the record published 2026-01-30. Sold as BDX BTV24953.

Weighted energy factor
7.535
ENERGY STAR minimum for this class
5.75
Margin over the minimum
+1.785
Rated hydraulic hp
1.440
Watts at the low-speed point
133

How its efficiency compares

The rail below places this pump against the 320 variable-speed in-ground records in the certified list and against the closest-sized pumps of any speed class. The tick is the median reported WEF for all 330 certified in-ground pumps, 8.6 kgal/kWh.

Variable-speedCategory median, 8.6

Black and Decker BDX BTV24953Variable-speed1.440 hhpmin 5.75

7.535

Black and Decker BDXBTVAR300Variable-speed1.474 hhpmin 5.7

7.6

SPECK BADU Pro-V UVSVariable-speed1.405 hhpmin 5.81

7.766

Jandy VS PlusHPVariable-speed1.341 hhpmin 5.92

8.433

Jandy VSSHP220DV2AVariable-speed1.546 hhpmin 5.59

8.471

Waterco INFINIUM ECO-V270Variable-speed1.556 hhpmin 5.57

7.3

0 kgal/kWhWeighted Energy Factor, higher is better12.97

Bars are reported WEF from each pump's own certified record. Colour is the speed class. The outlined bar is this pump; the others are the nearest-sized certified in-ground pumps in the detailed set, within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower.

What it draws to move water

This record publishes one measured operating point, so there is no second point to draw a line between. A variable-speed pump is tested at its speeds, and the figures in the table below are the whole of what the test reports.

Certified specification

Brand and modelBlack and Decker BDX BTV24953
Model numbers on this recordBDX BTV24953
Other names on the recordBTIGV300SP
ENERGY STAR partnerAsia Connection LLC
Pump sub-typeIn-Ground (Self-Priming) Pool Filter Pump
Speed classVariable-speed
Motor constructionElectronically-commutated Motor
Rated hydraulic horsepower1.440 hhp
Rated motor horsepower3 hp
Reported WEF7.535 kgal/kWh
Minimum WEF for its class5.75 kgal/kWh
Low-speed point: flow31.8 gpm
Low-speed point: head8.5 ft of water
Low-speed point: speed1250 rpm
Low-speed point: input power133 W
High-speed pointnot published on this record
Standby powernot published
Freeze protectionNo
Connected functionalityNo
Available on market2026-01-30
Date qualified2026-01-30
MarketsUnited States, Canada
Source recordENERGY STAR dataset, pd_id 4529168, retrieved 2026-10-17

Rated motor horsepower and rated hydraulic horsepower are different quantities. Hydraulic horsepower is the water power the pump actually produced in the test; motor horsepower is a nameplate rating that includes the motor's own losses and any service factor. Two pumps sold as "1.5 hp" can differ by more than a factor of two in hydraulic horsepower, which is why this site sizes and compares on hhp and flow.

What it costs to run

The scenario below is this site's editorial default, not a figure from the certified record: 10 hours a day at the low-speed measured point, at 18.31¢/kWh — the u.s. average retail price of electricity to residential customers for July 2026. Change any of it in the cost calculator, which opens with this record's own figures already in the fields: 133 W at the low-speed point. Nothing on this page is an estimate, and neither is anything the calculator starts from — the hours, the electricity price and the season length are the only editorial numbers, and all three are yours to change.

Operating pointWattsHours/daykWh/dayCost/day
Low-speed measured point133101.330$0.24
Total—241.330$0.24
Per day
$0.24
Per 30 days
$7
Per 180-day season
$44
kWh per season
239

These are arithmetic on the certified watts, nothing more. A pump installed in your plumbing sits on a different system curve than the test rig, so its real draw at a given speed will differ. Measuring at the panel or with a clamp meter is the only way to know your own number.

Comparable certified pumps

Certified in-ground pumps within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower of this one, best WEF first:

PumpSpeed classhhpWEFLow-speed WSeason cost
Jandy VSSHP220DV2A Variable-speed 1.546 8.471 113.65 $103
Jandy VS PlusHP Variable-speed 1.341 8.433 118.6 $101
SPECK BADU Pro-V UVS Variable-speed 1.405 7.766 125.01 $108
Black and Decker BDXBTVAR300 Variable-speed 1.474 7.6 124.2 $41
Waterco INFINIUM ECO-V270 Variable-speed 1.556 7.3 123.8 $41

Next: work out whether this pump's flow turns your pool over often enough with the turnover calculator, prefilled with its 31.8 gpm low-speed measured flow; compare it against another certified pump at one electricity price in the cost calculator's side-by-side view; see the other Black and Decker records held in detail; read what the weighted energy factor does and does not tell you; or check the methodology for every source and assumption behind this page.