Certified pumps / SPECK

SPECK BADU Pro-V UVS

In-ground, self-priming filter pump, variable-speed. ENERGY STAR certified with a weighted energy factor of 7.766 kgal/kWh against a 5.81 minimum for its size class, from the record published 2020-12-30. Sold as BADU Pro-V UVS.

Weighted energy factor
7.766
ENERGY STAR minimum for this class
5.81
Margin over the minimum
+1.956
Rated hydraulic hp
1.405
Watts at the low-speed point
125.01

How its efficiency compares

The rail below places this pump against the 320 variable-speed in-ground records in the certified list and against the closest-sized pumps of any speed class. The tick is the median reported WEF for all 330 certified in-ground pumps, 8.6 kgal/kWh.

Variable-speedCategory median, 8.6

SPECK BADU Pro-V UVSVariable-speed1.405 hhpmin 5.81

7.766

Black and Decker BDX BTV24953Variable-speed1.440 hhpmin 5.75

7.535

Jandy VS PlusHPVariable-speed1.341 hhpmin 5.92

8.433

Black and Decker BDXBTVAR300Variable-speed1.474 hhpmin 5.7

7.6

Jandy VSSHP220DV2AVariable-speed1.546 hhpmin 5.59

8.471

Waterco INFINIUM ECO-V270Variable-speed1.556 hhpmin 5.57

7.3

0 kgal/kWhWeighted Energy Factor, higher is better12.97

Bars are reported WEF from each pump's own certified record. Colour is the speed class. The outlined bar is this pump; the others are the nearest-sized certified in-ground pumps in the detailed set, within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower.

What it draws to move water

0 625 1250 1875 2500 0 25 50 75 100 Flow, gallons per minute Input power, watts Curve B Curve A Curve C Low speed, 1229 rpm High speed, 2759 rpm
Every point is a published field of this pump's ENERGY STAR record, not a modelled curve. The squares are the two WEF measurement points. The round points are reference system curves A, B and C at maximum speed — three different plumbing resistances the test procedure defines, so the line shows how the draw changes with the system it is pushing against, not with the pump's own speed.

Certified specification

Brand and modelSPECK BADU Pro-V UVS
Model numbers on this recordBADU Pro-V UVS
ENERGY STAR partnerSpeck Pumps-Pool Products, Inc.
Pump sub-typeIn-Ground (Self-Priming) Pool Filter Pump
Speed classVariable-speed
Motor constructionElectronically-commutated Motor
Rated hydraulic horsepower1.405 hhp
Rated motor horsepower2.7 hp
Reported WEF7.766 kgal/kWh
Minimum WEF for its class5.81 kgal/kWh
Low-speed point: flow31.31 gpm
Low-speed point: head8 ft of water
Low-speed point: speed1229 rpm
Low-speed point: input power125.01 W
High-speed point: flow70.31 gpm
High-speed point: head40.7 ft of water
High-speed point: speed2759 rpm
High-speed point: input power1010.64 W
Curve A at maximum speed64.47 gpm at 1781.06 W
Curve B at maximum speed38.83 gpm at 1607.66 W
Curve C at maximum speed87.63 gpm at 1943.45 W
Standby powernot published
Freeze protectionYes
Connected functionalityNo
Available on market2020-12-15
Date qualified2020-12-30
MarketsUnited States, Canada
Source recordENERGY STAR dataset, pd_id 2371529, retrieved 2026-10-17

Rated motor horsepower and rated hydraulic horsepower are different quantities. Hydraulic horsepower is the water power the pump actually produced in the test; motor horsepower is a nameplate rating that includes the motor's own losses and any service factor. Two pumps sold as "1.5 hp" can differ by more than a factor of two in hydraulic horsepower, which is why this site sizes and compares on hhp and flow.

What it costs to run

The scenario below is this site's editorial default, not a figure from the certified record: 10 hours a day at the low-speed measured point, 2 hours at the high-speed measured point, at 18.31¢/kWh — the u.s. average retail price of electricity to residential customers for July 2026. Change any of it in the cost calculator, which opens with this record's own figures already in the fields: 125.01 W at the low-speed point, 1010.64 W at the high-speed point. Nothing on this page is an estimate, and neither is anything the calculator starts from — the hours, the electricity price and the season length are the only editorial numbers, and all three are yours to change.

Operating pointWattsHours/daykWh/dayCost/day
Low-speed measured point125.01101.250$0.23
High-speed measured point1010.6422.021$0.37
Total—243.271$0.60
Per day
$0.60
Per 30 days
$18
Per 180-day season
$108
kWh per season
589

These are arithmetic on the certified watts, nothing more. A pump installed in your plumbing sits on a different system curve than the test rig, so its real draw at a given speed will differ. Measuring at the panel or with a clamp meter is the only way to know your own number.

Comparable certified pumps

Certified in-ground pumps within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower of this one, best WEF first:

PumpSpeed classhhpWEFLow-speed WSeason cost
Jandy VSSHP220DV2A Variable-speed 1.546 8.471 113.65 $103
Jandy VS PlusHP Variable-speed 1.341 8.433 118.6 $101
Black and Decker BDXBTVAR300 Variable-speed 1.474 7.6 124.2 $41
Black and Decker BDX BTV24953 Variable-speed 1.440 7.535 133 $44
Waterco INFINIUM ECO-V270 Variable-speed 1.556 7.3 123.8 $41

Next: work out whether this pump's flow turns your pool over often enough with the turnover calculator, prefilled with its 31.31 gpm low-speed measured flow; compare it against another certified pump at one electricity price in the cost calculator's side-by-side view; see the other SPECK records held in detail; read what the weighted energy factor does and does not tell you; or check the methodology for every source and assumption behind this page.