Certified pumps / Jandy

Jandy VS PlusHP

In-ground, self-priming filter pump, variable-speed. ENERGY STAR certified with a weighted energy factor of 8.433 kgal/kWh against a 5.92 minimum for its size class, from the record published 2023-02-15. Sold as VSPHP270DV2A (115V).

Weighted energy factor
8.433
ENERGY STAR minimum for this class
5.92
Margin over the minimum
+2.513
Rated hydraulic hp
1.341
Watts at the low-speed point
118.6

How its efficiency compares

The rail below places this pump against the 320 variable-speed in-ground records in the certified list and against the closest-sized pumps of any speed class. The tick is the median reported WEF for all 330 certified in-ground pumps, 8.6 kgal/kWh.

Variable-speed Multi-speedCategory median, 8.6

Jandy VS PlusHPVariable-speed1.341 hhpmin 5.92

8.433

SPECK BADU Pro-V UVSVariable-speed1.405 hhpmin 5.81

7.766

Hayward TriStar XEMulti-speed1.248 hhpmin 6.08

8.5

Hayward TriStar XEMulti-speed1.242 hhpmin 6.09

8.4

Black and Decker BDX BTV24953Variable-speed1.440 hhpmin 5.75

7.535

Hayward TirStar VSVariable-speed1.240 hhpmin 6.1

8.349

0 kgal/kWhWeighted Energy Factor, higher is better12.97

Bars are reported WEF from each pump's own certified record. Colour is the speed class. The outlined bar is this pump; the others are the nearest-sized certified in-ground pumps in the detailed set, within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower.

What it draws to move water

0 500 1000 1500 2000 0 25 50 75 100 Flow, gallons per minute Input power, watts Curve B Curve A Curve C Low speed, 1157 rpm High speed, 2554.5 rpm
Every point is a published field of this pump's ENERGY STAR record, not a modelled curve. The squares are the two WEF measurement points. The round points are reference system curves A, B and C at maximum speed — three different plumbing resistances the test procedure defines, so the line shows how the draw changes with the system it is pushing against, not with the pump's own speed.

Certified specification

Brand and modelJandy VS PlusHP
Model numbers on this recordVSPHP270DV2A (115V)
ENERGY STAR partnerZodiac Pool Systems
Pump sub-typeIn-Ground (Self-Priming) Pool Filter Pump
Speed classVariable-speed
Motor constructionElectronically-commutated Motor
Rated hydraulic horsepower1.341 hhp
Rated motor horsepower2.7 hp
Reported WEF8.433 kgal/kWh
Minimum WEF for its class5.92 kgal/kWh
Low-speed point: flow31.14 gpm
Low-speed point: head7.9 ft of water
Low-speed point: speed1157 rpm
Low-speed point: input power118.6 W
High-speed point: flow68.99 gpm
High-speed point: head39.2 ft of water
High-speed point: speed2554.5 rpm
High-speed point: input power902.77 W
Curve A at maximum speed66.93 gpm at 1733.46 W
Curve B at maximum speed41.54 gpm at 1538.08 W
Curve C at maximum speed86.41 gpm at 1715.46 W
Standby power7 W
Freeze protectionYes
Connected functionalityNo
Available on market2021-06-01
Date qualified2023-02-15
MarketsUnited States, Canada
Source recordENERGY STAR dataset, pd_id 2408181, retrieved 2026-10-17

Rated motor horsepower and rated hydraulic horsepower are different quantities. Hydraulic horsepower is the water power the pump actually produced in the test; motor horsepower is a nameplate rating that includes the motor's own losses and any service factor. Two pumps sold as "1.5 hp" can differ by more than a factor of two in hydraulic horsepower, which is why this site sizes and compares on hhp and flow.

What it costs to run

The scenario below is this site's editorial default, not a figure from the certified record: 10 hours a day at the low-speed measured point, 2 hours at the high-speed measured point, and standby for the remaining 12 hours, at 18.31¢/kWh — the u.s. average retail price of electricity to residential customers for July 2026. Change any of it in the cost calculator, which opens with this record's own figures already in the fields: 118.6 W at the low-speed point, 902.77 W at the high-speed point and 7 W standby. Nothing on this page is an estimate, and neither is anything the calculator starts from — the hours, the electricity price and the season length are the only editorial numbers, and all three are yours to change.

Operating pointWattsHours/daykWh/dayCost/day
Low-speed measured point118.6101.186$0.22
High-speed measured point902.7721.806$0.33
Standby7120.084$0.02
Total—243.076$0.56
Per day
$0.56
Per 30 days
$17
Per 180-day season
$101
kWh per season
554

These are arithmetic on the certified watts, nothing more. A pump installed in your plumbing sits on a different system curve than the test rig, so its real draw at a given speed will differ. Measuring at the panel or with a clamp meter is the only way to know your own number.

Comparable certified pumps

Certified in-ground pumps within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower of this one, best WEF first:

PumpSpeed classhhpWEFLow-speed WSeason cost
Hayward TriStar XE Multi-speed 1.248 8.5 127.35 $103
Hayward TriStar XE Multi-speed 1.242 8.4 126.44 $104
Hayward TirStar VS Variable-speed 1.240 8.349 124.48 $101
SPECK BADU Pro-V UVS Variable-speed 1.405 7.766 125.01 $108
Black and Decker BDX BTV24953 Variable-speed 1.440 7.535 133 $44

Next: work out whether this pump's flow turns your pool over often enough with the turnover calculator, prefilled with its 31.14 gpm low-speed measured flow; compare it against another certified pump at one electricity price in the cost calculator's side-by-side view; see the other Jandy records held in detail; read what the weighted energy factor does and does not tell you; or check the methodology for every source and assumption behind this page.