Certified pumps / Hayward

Hayward JVS165S (230V)

In-ground, self-priming filter pump, variable-speed. ENERGY STAR certified with a weighted energy factor of 9.9 kgal/kWh against a 5.71 minimum for its size class, from the record published 2021-05-18. Sold as JVS165S (230V).

Weighted energy factor
9.9
ENERGY STAR minimum for this class
5.71
Margin over the minimum
+4.19
Rated hydraulic hp
0.559
Watts at the low-speed point
91.82

How its efficiency compares

The rail below places this pump against the 320 variable-speed in-ground records in the certified list and against the closest-sized pumps of any speed class. The tick is the median reported WEF for all 330 certified in-ground pumps, 8.6 kgal/kWh.

Variable-speedCategory median, 8.6

Hayward JVS165S (230V)Variable-speed0.559 hhpmin 5.71

9.9

SPECK A91-II VSPVariable-speed0.607 hhpmin 5.6

10.9

Hayward Super Pump VSVariable-speed0.490 hhpmin 5.88

11.7

SPECK ES90-II VSPVariable-speed0.636 hhpmin 5.54

11.2

Hayward MaxFlo VSVariable-speed0.462 hhpmin 5.95

10.693

Hayward JVS165S (115V)Variable-speed0.462 hhpmin 5.95

10.3

0 kgal/kWhWeighted Energy Factor, higher is better12.97

Bars are reported WEF from each pump's own certified record. Colour is the speed class. The outlined bar is this pump; the others are the nearest-sized certified in-ground pumps in the detailed set, within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower.

What it draws to move water

0 188 375 563 750 0 15 30 45 60 Flow, gallons per minute Input power, watts Low speed, 1339.27 rpm High speed, 2777.76 rpm
Every point is a published field of this pump's ENERGY STAR record, not a modelled curve. The squares are the two WEF measurement points.

Certified specification

Brand and modelHayward JVS165S (230V)
Model numbers on this recordJVS165S (230V)
ENERGY STAR partnerHayward Industries Inc.
Pump sub-typeIn-Ground (Self-Priming) Pool Filter Pump
Speed classVariable-speed
Motor constructionElectronically-commutated Motor
Rated hydraulic horsepower0.559 hhp
Rated motor horsepower1.65 hp
Reported WEF9.9 kgal/kWh
Minimum WEF for its class5.71 kgal/kWh
Low-speed point: flow24.95 gpm
Low-speed point: head5.14 ft of water
Low-speed point: speed1339.27 rpm
Low-speed point: input power91.82 W
High-speed point: flow51.74 gpm
High-speed point: head22.23 ft of water
High-speed point: speed2777.76 rpm
High-speed point: input power527.1 W
Standby power3 W
Freeze protectionYes
Connected functionalityNo
Available on market2020-09-18
Date qualified2021-05-18
MarketsUnited States
Source recordENERGY STAR dataset, pd_id 2377997, retrieved 2026-10-17

Rated motor horsepower and rated hydraulic horsepower are different quantities. Hydraulic horsepower is the water power the pump actually produced in the test; motor horsepower is a nameplate rating that includes the motor's own losses and any service factor. Two pumps sold as "1.5 hp" can differ by more than a factor of two in hydraulic horsepower, which is why this site sizes and compares on hhp and flow.

What it costs to run

The scenario below is this site's editorial default, not a figure from the certified record: 10 hours a day at the low-speed measured point, 2 hours at the high-speed measured point, and standby for the remaining 12 hours, at 18.31¢/kWh — the u.s. average retail price of electricity to residential customers for July 2026. Change any of it in the cost calculator, which opens with this record's own figures already in the fields: 91.82 W at the low-speed point, 527.1 W at the high-speed point and 3 W standby. Nothing on this page is an estimate, and neither is anything the calculator starts from — the hours, the electricity price and the season length are the only editorial numbers, and all three are yours to change.

Operating pointWattsHours/daykWh/dayCost/day
Low-speed measured point91.82100.918$0.17
High-speed measured point527.121.054$0.19
Standby3120.036$0.01
Total—242.008$0.37
Per day
$0.37
Per 30 days
$11
Per 180-day season
$66
kWh per season
362

These are arithmetic on the certified watts, nothing more. A pump installed in your plumbing sits on a different system curve than the test rig, so its real draw at a given speed will differ. Measuring at the panel or with a clamp meter is the only way to know your own number.

Comparable certified pumps

Certified in-ground pumps within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower of this one, best WEF first:

PumpSpeed classhhpWEFLow-speed WSeason cost
Hayward Super Pump VS Variable-speed 0.490 11.7 85.83 $57
SPECK ES90-II VSP Variable-speed 0.636 11.2 77.49 $61
SPECK A91-II VSP Variable-speed 0.607 10.9 79.56 $62
Hayward MaxFlo VS Variable-speed 0.462 10.693 93.28 $62
Hayward JVS165S (115V) Variable-speed 0.462 10.3 93.28 $62

Next: work out whether this pump's flow turns your pool over often enough with the turnover calculator, prefilled with its 24.95 gpm low-speed measured flow; compare it against another certified pump at one electricity price in the cost calculator's side-by-side view; see the other Hayward records held in detail; read what the weighted energy factor does and does not tell you; or check the methodology for every source and assumption behind this page.