Certified pumps / SPECK

SPECK ES90-II VSP

In-ground, self-priming filter pump, variable-speed. ENERGY STAR certified with a weighted energy factor of 11.2 kgal/kWh against a 5.54 minimum for its size class, from the record published 2021-07-15. Sold as BADU Pro-II E VSP, ES90-II VSP.

Weighted energy factor
11.2
ENERGY STAR minimum for this class
5.54
Margin over the minimum
+5.66
Rated hydraulic hp
0.636
Watts at the low-speed point
77.49

How its efficiency compares

The rail below places this pump against the 320 variable-speed in-ground records in the certified list and against the closest-sized pumps of any speed class. The tick is the median reported WEF for all 330 certified in-ground pumps, 8.6 kgal/kWh.

Variable-speedCategory median, 8.6

SPECK ES90-II VSPVariable-speed0.636 hhpmin 5.54

11.2

SPECK A91-II VSPVariable-speed0.607 hhpmin 5.6

10.9

Jandy VS FloProVariable-speed0.703 hhpmin 5.41

10.9

Hayward JVS165S (230V)Variable-speed0.559 hhpmin 5.71

9.9

Hayward TriStar VS 800Variable-speed0.780 hhpmin 7.16

9.1

Hayward Super Pump VSVariable-speed0.490 hhpmin 5.88

11.7

0 kgal/kWhWeighted Energy Factor, higher is better12.97

Bars are reported WEF from each pump's own certified record. Colour is the speed class. The outlined bar is this pump; the others are the nearest-sized certified in-ground pumps in the detailed set, within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower.

What it draws to move water

0 313 625 938 1250 0 20 40 60 80 Flow, gallons per minute Input power, watts Curve B Curve A Curve C Low speed, 1001 rpm High speed, 2130 rpm
Every point is a published field of this pump's ENERGY STAR record, not a modelled curve. The squares are the two WEF measurement points. The round points are reference system curves A, B and C at maximum speed — three different plumbing resistances the test procedure defines, so the line shows how the draw changes with the system it is pushing against, not with the pump's own speed.

Certified specification

Brand and modelSPECK ES90-II VSP
Model numbers on this recordBADU Pro-II E VSP, ES90-II VSP
ENERGY STAR partnerSpeck Pumps-Pool Products, Inc.
Pump sub-typeIn-Ground (Self-Priming) Pool Filter Pump
Speed classVariable-speed
Motor constructionElectronically-commutated Motor
Rated hydraulic horsepower0.636 hhp
Rated motor horsepower1 hp
Reported WEF11.2 kgal/kWh
Minimum WEF for its class5.54 kgal/kWh
Low-speed point: flow25.65 gpm
Low-speed point: head5.33 ft of water
Low-speed point: speed1001 rpm
Low-speed point: input power77.49 W
High-speed point: flow53.96 gpm
High-speed point: head23.98 ft of water
High-speed point: speed2130 rpm
High-speed point: input power528.31 W
Curve A at maximum speed52.14 gpm at 991.89 W
Curve B at maximum speed33.25 gpm at 985.27 W
Curve C at maximum speed67.48 gpm at 994.36 W
Standby power2 W
Freeze protectionNo
Connected functionalityNo
Available on market2018-03-15
Date qualified2021-07-15
MarketsUnited States, Canada
Source recordENERGY STAR dataset, pd_id 2382114 / 2382116, retrieved 2026-10-17

Rated motor horsepower and rated hydraulic horsepower are different quantities. Hydraulic horsepower is the water power the pump actually produced in the test; motor horsepower is a nameplate rating that includes the motor's own losses and any service factor. Two pumps sold as "1.5 hp" can differ by more than a factor of two in hydraulic horsepower, which is why this site sizes and compares on hhp and flow.

What it costs to run

The scenario below is this site's editorial default, not a figure from the certified record: 10 hours a day at the low-speed measured point, 2 hours at the high-speed measured point, and standby for the remaining 12 hours, at 18.31¢/kWh — the u.s. average retail price of electricity to residential customers for July 2026. Change any of it in the cost calculator.

Operating pointWattsHours/daykWh/dayCost/day
Low-speed measured point77.49100.775$0.14
High-speed measured point528.3121.057$0.19
Standby2120.024$0.00
Total—241.856$0.34
Per day
$0.34
Per 30 days
$10
Per 180-day season
$61
kWh per season
334

These are arithmetic on the certified watts, nothing more. A pump installed in your plumbing sits on a different system curve than the test rig, so its real draw at a given speed will differ. Measuring at the panel or with a clamp meter is the only way to know your own number.

Comparable certified pumps

Certified in-ground pumps within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower of this one, best WEF first:

PumpSpeed classhhpWEFLow-speed WSeason cost
Hayward Super Pump VS Variable-speed 0.490 11.7 85.83 $57
SPECK A91-II VSP Variable-speed 0.607 10.9 79.56 $62
Jandy VS FloPro Variable-speed 0.703 10.9 75.21 $63
Hayward JVS165S (230V) Variable-speed 0.559 9.9 91.82 $66
Hayward TriStar VS 800 Variable-speed 0.780 9.1 130.95 $87

Next: work out the flow your pool actually needs with the turnover calculator, read what the weighted energy factor does and does not tell you, or see the methodology for every source and assumption behind this page.