Certified pumps / Hayward

Hayward TriStar VS 800

In-ground, self-priming filter pump, variable-speed. ENERGY STAR certified with a weighted energy factor of 9.1 kgal/kWh against a 7.16 minimum for its size class, from the record published 2024-11-25. Sold as VSP32810 (115V).

Weighted energy factor
9.1
ENERGY STAR minimum for this class
7.16
Margin over the minimum
+1.94
Rated hydraulic hp
0.780
Watts at the low-speed point
130.95

How its efficiency compares

The rail below places this pump against the 320 variable-speed in-ground records in the certified list and against the closest-sized pumps of any speed class. The tick is the median reported WEF for all 330 certified in-ground pumps, 8.6 kgal/kWh.

Variable-speed Multi-speedCategory median, 8.6

Hayward TriStar VS 800Variable-speed0.780 hhpmin 7.16

9.1

Hayward TriStar XLVariable-speed0.822 hhpmin 7.04

9.966

Hayward TriStar XEMulti-speed0.831 hhpmin 7.02

9.3

Hayward TriStar XEMulti-speed0.836 hhpmin 7

9.3

Waterco INFINIUM ECO-V165Variable-speed0.848 hhpmin 6.97

8.9

Jandy VS FloProVariable-speed0.703 hhpmin 5.41

10.9

0 kgal/kWhWeighted Energy Factor, higher is better12.97

Bars are reported WEF from each pump's own certified record. Colour is the speed class. The outlined bar is this pump; the others are the nearest-sized certified in-ground pumps in the detailed set, within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower.

What it draws to move water

0 313 625 938 1250 0 20 40 60 80 Flow, gallons per minute Input power, watts Low speed, 1449 rpm High speed, 2712 rpm
Every point is a published field of this pump's ENERGY STAR record, not a modelled curve. The squares are the two WEF measurement points. The round points are reference system curves A, B and C at maximum speed — three different plumbing resistances the test procedure defines, so the line shows how the draw changes with the system it is pushing against, not with the pump's own speed.

Certified specification

Brand and modelHayward TriStar VS 800
Model numbers on this recordVSP32810 (115V)
ENERGY STAR partnerHayward Industries Inc.
Pump sub-typeIn-Ground (Self-Priming) Pool Filter Pump
Speed classVariable-speed
Motor constructionElectronically-commutated Motor
Rated hydraulic horsepower0.780 hhp
Rated motor horsepower1.25 hp
Reported WEF9.1 kgal/kWh
Minimum WEF for its class7.16 kgal/kWh
Low-speed point: flow31.33 gpm
Low-speed point: head7.87 ft of water
Low-speed point: speed1449 rpm
Low-speed point: input power130.95 W
High-speed point: flow58.9 gpm
High-speed point: head28.17 ft of water
High-speed point: speed2712 rpm
High-speed point: input power639.1 W
Curve A at maximum speed gpm at W
Curve B at maximum speed gpm at W
Curve C at maximum speed71.92 gpm at 1138.74 W
Standby power4 W
Freeze protectionYes
Connected functionalityNo
Available on market2024-12-13
Date qualified2024-11-25
MarketsUnited States, Canada
Source recordENERGY STAR dataset, pd_id 3814710, retrieved 2026-10-17

Rated motor horsepower and rated hydraulic horsepower are different quantities. Hydraulic horsepower is the water power the pump actually produced in the test; motor horsepower is a nameplate rating that includes the motor's own losses and any service factor. Two pumps sold as "1.5 hp" can differ by more than a factor of two in hydraulic horsepower, which is why this site sizes and compares on hhp and flow.

What it costs to run

The scenario below is this site's editorial default, not a figure from the certified record: 10 hours a day at the low-speed measured point, 2 hours at the high-speed measured point, and standby for the remaining 12 hours, at 18.31¢/kWh — the u.s. average retail price of electricity to residential customers for July 2026. Change any of it in the cost calculator, which opens with this record's own figures already in the fields: 130.95 W at the low-speed point, 639.1 W at the high-speed point and 4 W standby. Nothing on this page is an estimate, and neither is anything the calculator starts from — the hours, the electricity price and the season length are the only editorial numbers, and all three are yours to change.

Operating pointWattsHours/daykWh/dayCost/day
Low-speed measured point130.95101.310$0.24
High-speed measured point639.121.278$0.23
Standby4120.048$0.01
Total—242.636$0.48
Per day
$0.48
Per 30 days
$14
Per 180-day season
$87
kWh per season
474

These are arithmetic on the certified watts, nothing more. A pump installed in your plumbing sits on a different system curve than the test rig, so its real draw at a given speed will differ. Measuring at the panel or with a clamp meter is the only way to know your own number.

Comparable certified pumps

Certified in-ground pumps within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower of this one, best WEF first:

PumpSpeed classhhpWEFLow-speed WSeason cost
Jandy VS FloPro Variable-speed 0.703 10.9 75.21 $63
Hayward TriStar XL Variable-speed 0.822 9.966 124.45 $82
Hayward TriStar XE Multi-speed 0.831 9.3 139.27 $92
Hayward TriStar XE Multi-speed 0.836 9.3 141.52 $93
Waterco INFINIUM ECO-V165 Variable-speed 0.848 8.9 131 $43

Next: work out whether this pump's flow turns your pool over often enough with the turnover calculator, prefilled with its 31.33 gpm low-speed measured flow; compare it against another certified pump at one electricity price in the cost calculator's side-by-side view; see the other Hayward records held in detail; read what the weighted energy factor does and does not tell you; or check the methodology for every source and assumption behind this page.