Certified pumps / Pentair

Pentair IntelliFlo VS

In-ground, self-priming filter pump, variable-speed. ENERGY STAR certified with a weighted energy factor of 6.9 kgal/kWh against a 5.13 minimum for its size class, from the record published 2020-10-29. Sold as 011056, 011057, 013002, EC-011028, EC-011057, S-011056.

Weighted energy factor
6.9
ENERGY STAR minimum for this class
5.13
Margin over the minimum
+1.77
Rated hydraulic hp
1.883
Watts at the low-speed point
114.79

How its efficiency compares

The rail below places this pump against the 320 variable-speed in-ground records in the certified list and against the closest-sized pumps of any speed class. The tick is the median reported WEF for all 330 certified in-ground pumps, 8.6 kgal/kWh.

Variable-speedCategory median, 8.6

Pentair IntelliFlo VSVariable-speed1.883 hhpmin 5.13

6.9

Hayward EcoStar SVRSVariable-speed1.817 hhpmin 5.22

7.267

Hayward JVS270S (230V)Variable-speed1.817 hhpmin 5.22

7

Pentair INTELLIFLO 3 VSFVariable-speed1.735 hhpmin 5.32

7.1

STA-RITE INTELLIPRO 3 VSFVariable-speed1.735 hhpmin 5.32

7.1

Waterco HYDROSTAR ECO-V270Variable-speed1.706 hhpmin 5.36

7.3

0 kgal/kWhWeighted Energy Factor, higher is better12.97

Bars are reported WEF from each pump's own certified record. Colour is the speed class. The outlined bar is this pump; the others are the nearest-sized certified in-ground pumps in the detailed set, within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower.

What it draws to move water

0 750 1500 2250 3000 0 31 63 94 125 Flow, gallons per minute Input power, watts Curve B Curve A Curve C Low speed, 1110 rpm High speed, 2759.5 rpm
Every point is a published field of this pump's ENERGY STAR record, not a modelled curve. The squares are the two WEF measurement points. The round points are reference system curves A, B and C at maximum speed — three different plumbing resistances the test procedure defines, so the line shows how the draw changes with the system it is pushing against, not with the pump's own speed.

Certified specification

Brand and modelPentair IntelliFlo VS
Model numbers on this record011056, 011057, 013002, EC-011028, EC-011057, S-011056
Other names on the recordIntelliFlo VSF, IntelliFlo VS + SVRS, IntelliPro VS + SVRS, Shasta IntelliFlo VSF
ENERGY STAR partnerPentair Management Company
Pump sub-typeIn-Ground (Self-Priming) Pool Filter Pump
Speed classVariable-speed
Motor constructionElectronically-commutated Motor
Rated hydraulic horsepower1.883 hhp
Rated motor horsepower3.95 hp
Reported WEF6.9 kgal/kWh
Minimum WEF for its class5.13 kgal/kWh
Low-speed point: flow31.24 gpm
Low-speed point: head7.9 ft of water
Low-speed point: speed1110 rpm
Low-speed point: input power114.79 W
High-speed point: flow77.49 gpm
High-speed point: head49.3 ft of water
High-speed point: speed2759.5 rpm
High-speed point: input power1295.05 W
Curve A at maximum speed71.08 gpm at 2157.8 W
Curve B at maximum speed41.8 gpm at 1710.55 W
Curve C at maximum speed96.89 gpm at 2502.49 W
Standby power4 W
Freeze protectionNo
Connected functionalityNo
Available on market2020-10-01
Date qualified2020-10-29
MarketsUnited States, Canada
Source recordENERGY STAR dataset, pd_id 2371756 / 2371749 / 2371755 / 2371750 / 2371753 / 2371754, retrieved 2026-10-17

Rated motor horsepower and rated hydraulic horsepower are different quantities. Hydraulic horsepower is the water power the pump actually produced in the test; motor horsepower is a nameplate rating that includes the motor's own losses and any service factor. Two pumps sold as "1.5 hp" can differ by more than a factor of two in hydraulic horsepower, which is why this site sizes and compares on hhp and flow.

What it costs to run

The scenario below is this site's editorial default, not a figure from the certified record: 10 hours a day at the low-speed measured point, 2 hours at the high-speed measured point, and standby for the remaining 12 hours, at 18.31¢/kWh — the u.s. average retail price of electricity to residential customers for July 2026. Change any of it in the cost calculator.

Operating pointWattsHours/daykWh/dayCost/day
Low-speed measured point114.79101.148$0.21
High-speed measured point1295.0522.590$0.47
Standby4120.048$0.01
Total—243.786$0.69
Per day
$0.69
Per 30 days
$21
Per 180-day season
$125
kWh per season
681

These are arithmetic on the certified watts, nothing more. A pump installed in your plumbing sits on a different system curve than the test rig, so its real draw at a given speed will differ. Measuring at the panel or with a clamp meter is the only way to know your own number.

Comparable certified pumps

Certified in-ground pumps within 0.2 hydraulic horsepower of this one, best WEF first:

PumpSpeed classhhpWEFLow-speed WSeason cost
Waterco HYDROSTAR ECO-V270 Variable-speed 1.706 7.3 120.1 $40
Hayward EcoStar SVRS Variable-speed 1.817 7.267 117.42 $119
Pentair INTELLIFLO 3 VSF Variable-speed 1.735 7.1 119.35 $119
STA-RITE INTELLIPRO 3 VSF Variable-speed 1.735 7.1 119.35 $119
Hayward JVS270S (230V) Variable-speed 1.817 7 117.42 $119

Next: work out the flow your pool actually needs with the turnover calculator, read what the weighted energy factor does and does not tell you, or see the methodology for every source and assumption behind this page.