Hayward vs Pentair Variable Speed Pump: Efficiency Data
Hayward's certified variable speed pumps clear their efficiency minimum by a bit more on median, but at 1.6 hhp Pentair's WhisperFlo VST leads both.
On certified efficiency, the Hayward vs Pentair variable speed pump comparison is close, and it depends on size. Hayward's in-ground designs clear their ENERGY STAR minimum by a slightly wider median margin, and Hayward certifies small pumps where Pentair has none. At around 1.6 hydraulic horsepower, though, Pentair's WhisperFlo VST beats every Hayward design of similar size.
That verdict covers energy efficiency only, measured the same way for both brands on the federal test. Reliability, warranty, automation and dealer support are not in the certified records, so this page does not judge them. What it does do is put every certified Hayward and Pentair in-ground pump on the same scale and price the differences in dollars.
Hayward vs Pentair variable speed pump: the scorecard
All figures come from in-ground (self-priming) records on the ENERGY STAR certified list retrieved 17 October 2026. Records with identical measured values are grouped as one design, since the same hardware is often listed under several names.
| Hayward | Pentair | |
|---|---|---|
| Certified in-ground records | 86 | 18 |
| Distinct measured designs | 29 | 5 |
| Size range, hydraulic horsepower | 0.409 to 1.817 | 0.896 to 1.883 |
| Designs under 0.711 hhp | 8 | 0 |
| Median WEF | 9.1 | 8.4 |
| Median WEF ÷ class minimum | 1.392 | 1.345 |
| Median margin over minimum | 2.36 | 2.01 |
WEF, the weighted energy factor, is thousands of gallons moved per kilowatt-hour on the standard test; the weighted energy factor guide covers it in full.
Raw WEF flatters Hayward here, because Hayward certifies many small pumps and small pumps score higher WEF by nature. The fairer measure is how far each pump clears the minimum set for its own size, shown as the ratio row. On that basis Hayward still leads, but by a narrower 1.392 to 1.345.
The figure at the top of this page plots that ratio for every design of both brands against size. Hayward's small pumps sit high on the left. Above about 0.8 hhp the two brands overlap, mostly between 1.3 and 1.45 times their minimum, with one Pentair mark standing clear above the rest at 1.64 hhp.
Matched by size
Comparing pumps of different sizes tells you little, so here are the closest size matches.
| Size | Hayward design | WEF ÷ min | Pentair design | WEF ÷ min | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ~0.9 hhp | EcoStar / TriStar VS 950, 0.881 hhp | 1.463 | INTELLIFLO 1.5 VSF, 0.896 hhp | 1.374 | Hayward |
| ~1.0 hhp | TriStar VS 800, 1.083 hhp | 1.404 | SuperFlo VST, 1.001 hhp | 1.305 | Hayward |
| ~1.6 hhp | TriStar VS 800, 1.541 hhp | 1.321 | WhisperFlo VST, 1.640 hhp | 1.541 | Pentair |
| ~1.6 hhp | TriStar XE (multi-speed), 1.643 hhp | 1.321 | WhisperFlo VST, 1.640 hhp | 1.541 | Pentair |
| ~1.75 to 1.8 hhp | TriStar VS / EcoStar SVRS, 1.817 hhp | 1.392 | INTELLIFLO 3 VSF, 1.735 hhp | 1.335 | Hayward |
| ~1.8 to 1.9 hhp | TriStar XL / HCP 3000 family, 1.797 hhp | 1.370 | IntelliFlo VS, 1.883 hhp | 1.345 | Hayward, narrowly |
Hayward wins four of the six pairings, mostly by small margins. The one decisive result goes the other way: the WhisperFlo VST clears its minimum by 54%, the widest margin of any certified in-ground design at 1.2 hhp or larger, from either brand or anyone else.
The TriStar VS 800 name covers several certified sizes; the 1.083 and 1.541 hhp records are the ones compared here. The TriStar XL name also covers a 0.822 hhp record, which has its own model page; the 1.797 hhp record compared here does not yet have one.
What it costs to run each, matched by size
Ratios are abstract. Here is the same comparison in dollars, using each pump's certified watts, 10 hours a day at low speed plus 2 at high, standby the rest of the day, 30 days, at the July 2026 U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh. The schedule is this site's stated assumption, not a measurement.
| Pump | Low-speed W @ gpm | High-speed W @ gpm | Standby W | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayward EcoStar / TriStar VS 950 (0.881 hhp) | 121.09 @ 31.55 | 626.95 @ 60.25 | 3 | $13.74 |
| Pentair INTELLIFLO 1.5 VSF (0.896 hhp) | 124.40 @ 31.17 | 659.47 @ 60.46 | 7 | $14.54 |
| Hayward TriStar VS 800 (1.083 hhp) | 123.06 @ 31.81 | 767.82 @ 65.58 | 4 | $15.46 |
| Pentair SuperFlo VST (1.001 hhp) | 114.84 @ 31.16 | 795.13 @ 62.93 | 2 | $15.18 |
| Pentair WhisperFlo VST (1.640 hhp) | 90.08 @ 31.19 | 1,053.99 @ 74.18 | 2 | $16.66 |
| Hayward TriStar VS 800 (1.541 hhp) | 124.19 @ 31.72 | 1,066.46 @ 73.86 | 4 | $18.80 |
| Hayward TriStar VS / EcoStar SVRS (1.817 hhp) | 117.42 @ 31.35 | 1,203.66 @ 77.28 | 3 | $19.87 |
| Pentair INTELLIFLO 3 VSF (1.735 hhp) | 119.35 @ 31.19 | 1,176.60 @ 75.52 | 6 | $19.88 |
| Hayward TriStar XL family (1.797 hhp) | 123.63 @ 31.99 | 1,216.68 @ 76.86 | 3 | $20.36 |
| Pentair IntelliFlo VS (1.883 hhp) | 114.79 @ 31.24 | 1,295.05 @ 77.49 | 4 | $20.80 |
The gaps between matched pairs are mostly under a dollar a month. The exception is at 1.6 hhp, where the WhisperFlo VST runs about $2.14 a month cheaper than the Hayward TriStar VS 800 of similar size on this schedule. Brand matters far less than size: the biggest jumps in the table come from moving up to a larger pump, not from switching badge.
Price your own pump and schedule with the energy cost calculator.
High-speed efficiency: where the money goes
At low speed nearly every pump in this comparison moves 15 to 16 gallons per watt-hour; the WhisperFlo VST is the outlier at about 20.8. The differences that matter more show up at the high test point, where each watt-hour is expensive.
| Pump | Gallons per Wh, low point | Gallons per Wh, high point |
|---|---|---|
| Hayward EcoStar / TriStar VS 950 (0.881 hhp) | 15.63 | 5.77 |
| Pentair INTELLIFLO 1.5 VSF (0.896 hhp) | 15.03 | 5.50 |
| Pentair WhisperFlo VST (1.640 hhp) | 20.77 | 4.22 |
| Hayward TriStar VS 800 (1.541 hhp) | 15.32 | 4.16 |
| Hayward TriStar VS / EcoStar SVRS (1.817 hhp) | 16.02 | 3.85 |
| Pentair INTELLIFLO 3 VSF (1.735 hhp) | 15.68 | 3.85 |
| Hayward TriStar XL family (1.797 hhp) | 15.53 | 3.79 |
| Pentair IntelliFlo VS (1.883 hhp) | 16.33 | 3.59 |
Two patterns stand out. Bigger pumps move fewer gallons per watt-hour at their high point, which is the physics of pushing more flow against more resistance. And within a size, the two brands track each other closely; the pairs at 0.88 to 0.90 hhp and at 1.74 to 1.82 hhp are within a few percent.
Standby power and controls
Pentair's IntelliFlo models report higher standby draw than Hayward's: 6 to 7 W for the INTELLIFLO 1.5 VSF and INTELLIFLO 3 VSF against 3 W for most Hayward records. Over 12 idle hours a day that difference is about 20 to 26 cents a month. Real, but small next to the choice of size and schedule.
The records do not cover control features: whether a pump talks to an existing automation panel, has an app, or needs a relay board. If you already own one brand's automation, that compatibility can matter more than any efficiency difference here.
Sta-Rite and the shared records
Nine certified STA-RITE in-ground records share their measured values exactly with three Pentair designs: the INTELLIPRO 1.5 VSF with the INTELLIFLO 1.5 VSF, the SuperMax VS with the SuperFlo VST, and the INTELLIPRO 3 VSF with the INTELLIFLO 3 VSF. On test data they are the same pumps. They are left out of the Pentair counts above to avoid counting the same hardware twice.
Where each brand has no answer
Hayward covers small pumps; Pentair does not, on this list. Hayward has 8 certified in-ground designs under 0.711 hhp. Pentair's smallest certified in-ground design is the INTELLIFLO 1.5 VSF at 0.896 hhp. If your pool needs modest flow, Hayward simply has more certified options:
| Hayward design | hhp | WEF ÷ min | Low-speed W @ gpm | High-speed W @ gpm |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MaxFlo VS (0.409 hhp record) | 0.409 | 1.875 | 87.64 @ 24.91 | 417.48 @ 46.98 |
| TriStar VS / TriStar VS 900 / Smart Max | 0.448 | 2.157 | 79.79 @ 25.19 | 369.09 @ 48.44 |
| JVS185S (115V) | 0.448 | 2.053 | 79.79 @ 25.19 | 369.09 @ 48.44 |
| MaxFlo VS / MaxFlo VS 500 | 0.462 | 1.797 | 93.28 @ 24.82 | 458.32 @ 48.91 |
| JVS165S (115V) | 0.462 | 1.731 | 93.28 @ 24.82 | 458.32 @ 48.91 |
| Super Pump VS / Super Pump VS 700 | 0.490 | 1.990 | 85.83 @ 24.95 | 424.14 @ 49.99 |
| MaxFlo VS 500 | 0.559 | 1.781 | 91.82 @ 24.95 | 527.10 @ 51.74 |
| JVS165S (230V) | 0.559 | 1.734 | 91.82 @ 24.95 | 527.10 @ 51.74 |
Notice the pairs with identical measurements but slightly different scores, such as the TriStar VS and JVS185S (115V). The certified list reports them that way; treat a few percent of WEF between identical hardware as noise.
Neither brand tops the overall efficiency list. The highest WEF of any certified in-ground pump belongs to an Aquagem MOOV model, qualified in April 2026. See the most energy efficient pool pumps for the full ranking.
Each brand's certified line-up
The two brands certify their pumps very differently, which is part of why the comparison is uneven.
Hayward spreads a handful of model families across many sizes. The MaxFlo VS covers 0.409 to 0.559 hhp. The Super Pump VS has records at 0.490 and 0.831 hhp. The TriStar VS family, which shares records with the EcoStar, Smart Max and several numbered TriStar VS models, appears at 0.448, 0.881, 1.240 and 1.817 hhp. The TriStar VS 800 alone has six certified sizes from 0.780 to 1.541 hhp. The multi-speed TriStar XE covers 0.831 to 1.643 hhp, and the TriStar XL, which shares records with the HCP 3000 Series, appears at 0.822 and 1.797 hhp. Hayward's JVS-numbered records mirror several of these sizes exactly.
Pentair certifies five in-ground designs, one per model: the INTELLIFLO 1.5 VSF at 0.896 hhp, the SuperFlo VST at 1.001, the WhisperFlo VST at 1.640, the INTELLIFLO 3 VSF at 1.735 and the IntelliFlo VS at 1.883.
The practical effect: with Hayward, the same model name can mean several quite different sizes, so the size on the record matters more than the name on the box. With Pentair, the model name tells you the size, but the choice of sizes is narrower and starts higher.
Variable speed and multi-speed in the Hayward range
Hayward is the only one of the two brands with certified multi-speed in-ground pumps: the TriStar XE family, which shares records with some Smart Max listings. A multi-speed pump runs at a set of fixed speeds rather than any speed in between.
On the certified figures the six TriStar XE designs clear their minimums by 1.321 to 1.398 times, right in the range of Hayward's and Pentair's variable-speed designs of similar size. Their low-speed draws, 126.44 W to 141.52 W, sit a little above the variable-speed median. The test cannot show the practical difference: a variable speed pump can be set to exactly the flow a pool needs, while a multi-speed pump runs at the nearest preset.
How to choose between them
- Size first. Work out the flow your pool needs with the turnover calculator, then shortlist pumps of that hydraulic horsepower, not that nameplate horsepower.
- Then compare WEF against each pump's own minimum. Within a size, the higher ratio is the more efficient pump. At about 1.6 hhp that points to the WhisperFlo VST; at most other sizes the Hayward and Pentair options are within a few percent.
- Then the things this data cannot tell you. Compatibility with automation you already own, local service, warranty terms and price. Those often decide it, and they vary by installer.
For the closest Pentair-only comparison, see Pentair IntelliFlo vs IntelliFlo3.
Summary by pool size
- Small pools needing under about 0.7 hhp: only Hayward has certified options, and its best, the TriStar VS at 0.448 hhp, clears its minimum by more than two times.
- Mid-size pools, about 0.9 to 1.1 hhp: Hayward's EcoStar and TriStar VS 800 records clear their minimums by more than Pentair's INTELLIFLO 1.5 VSF and SuperFlo VST. In running cost the pairs are within a dollar a month either way: the EcoStar is 80 cents cheaper than the INTELLIFLO 1.5 VSF, while the SuperFlo VST is 28 cents cheaper than the TriStar VS 800.
- Larger pools around 1.6 hhp: the Pentair WhisperFlo VST is the most efficient pump of either brand.
- The largest, 1.7 to 1.9 hhp: effectively a tie, within about a dollar a month.
Sources
- ENERGY STAR Certified Pool Pumps dataset, retrieved 17 October 2026. All WEF, minimum, hhp, wattage, standby and motor figures.
- EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.3, July 2026 U.S. residential average price, retrieved 17 October 2026.
Size the pump first, then compare each candidate against its own class minimum, and the Hayward vs Pentair variable speed pump decision becomes a choice between near-equals on efficiency.
Frequently asked questions
Is Hayward or Pentair more energy efficient?
Across all certified in-ground designs, Hayward's median clears its ENERGY STAR minimum by a slightly wider margin, 1.392 times the minimum against Pentair's 1.345. At around 1.6 hydraulic horsepower, Pentair's WhisperFlo VST is the more efficient pump.
Which uses less electricity, the Hayward TriStar VS or the Pentair IntelliFlo?
It depends on the sizes compared. Matched closely, the Hayward TriStar VS at 1.817 hhp and the Pentair INTELLIFLO 3 VSF at 1.735 hhp cost within a cent of each other per month on the same schedule. Larger or smaller variants change the answer more than the brand does.
Why does Pentair have fewer certified pumps than Hayward?
On the list retrieved 17 October 2026, Pentair has 18 certified in-ground records across 5 measured designs, all at 0.896 hhp or above. Hayward has 86 records across 29 designs, from 0.409 hhp upward. The certified list does not explain why a manufacturer certifies the models it does.
Are Sta-Rite pumps the same as Pentair?
On the certified list, the nine STA-RITE in-ground records share their measured values exactly with the Pentair INTELLIFLO 1.5 VSF, SuperFlo VST and INTELLIFLO 3 VSF records. On test data they are the same pumps.
Does this comparison cover reliability or warranty?
No. ENERGY STAR records report test measurements only. Reliability, warranty and support are outside this data.